"वे औरतें बहुत अच्छी थीं।"

Translation:Those women were very good.

August 6, 2018

4 Comments


Larober

Shouldn't ladies also be accepted here?

August 6, 2018

emrys29

Should be accepted.

August 6, 2018

Sam362597

This is a diversion from the 'used to be' pattern, I guess because it's the verb 'to be'. 'Used to be' not accepted here? Would 'used to be' be something like 'होता था'?

August 31, 2018

dxrsam

the copula (i.e. the special verb "to be") gets special treatment in many languages. now "used to be" can be होता था or हुआ करता था, with slight difference in aspect.

October 20, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.