1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "वे औरतें बहुत अच्छी थीं।"

"वे औरतें बहुत अच्छी थीं।"

Translation:Those women were very good.

August 6, 2018

11 Comments


DeniMo6

Said Hannibal Lecter.


MyokoChan

Let's meet. I'd like to have you for dinner.


DeniMo6

With some fava beans and a nice chianti!^)


Sam362597

This is a diversion from the 'used to be' pattern, I guess because it's the verb 'to be'. 'Used to be' not accepted here? Would 'used to be' be something like 'होता था'?


dxrsam

the copula (i.e. the special verb "to be") gets special treatment in many languages. now "used to be" can be होता था or हुआ करता था, with slight difference in aspect.


Larober

Shouldn't ladies also be accepted here?


emrys29

Should be accepted.


Sunnymonie

When do i choose was/were and used to For example could this sentence have been translated into : those women used to be good? If so, which is better


tawseef7

those women were very nice-->what should be It's translation?


Simroidz

Were was not in the option


MyokoChan

Why is "those women were really good" rejected??

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.