"वे औरतें बहुत अच्छी थीं।"

Translation:Those women were very good.

August 6, 2018

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DeniMo6

Said Hannibal Lecter.


Giselwynn

Let's meet. I'd like to have you for dinner.


DeniMo6

With some fava beans and a nice chianti!^)


Sam362597

This is a diversion from the 'used to be' pattern, I guess because it's the verb 'to be'. 'Used to be' not accepted here? Would 'used to be' be something like 'होता था'?


dxrsam

the copula (i.e. the special verb "to be") gets special treatment in many languages. now "used to be" can be होता था or हुआ करता था, with slight difference in aspect.


Larober

Shouldn't ladies also be accepted here?


emrys29

Should be accepted.


Sunnymonie

When do i choose was/were and used to For example could this sentence have been translated into : those women used to be good? If so, which is better


Simroidz

Were was not in the option


tawseef7

those women were very nice-->what should be It's translation?


Shalu003

Those women were very good


Bml416300

I thought the words THAA,THE,THI are used for “used to...” Can someone elaborate more on this?


Gita-ji

था, थे and थी are used for used to ... only when there is some other verb just before them.
(But not रहा, रहे or रही, for these words would make it past continuous, i.e. was verb-ing.)


mat-enring

Why not ache instead of achi?


VZbLAexr

Because they are women


ph.vif1Zg

Plz give me the seond place duolingli


Giselwynn

Why is "those women were really good" rejected??


Talaith1

'the women were very nice' is not accepted, yet on hover 'nice' is listed!


Talaith1

nice should be accepted

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.