"我的狗一直在生病。"

Translation:My dog keeps getting sick.

August 6, 2018

7 Comments


Levi

我的狗一直在生病。
"My dog is always sick." Would this be also acceptable? If not, then why not? Does 'always' always have to be "总是" ?
2018.08.06

August 6, 2018

AbunPang

生病 is “to get sick/to develop a sickness”. This is why we translate present tense “to be sick” when the Chinese 生病了 uses perfect aspect (“got sick/developed a sickness” --> “is sick now”).

The difference between 总是 and 一直 is difficult to define… 一直 feels more like “all the time, continuously, perpetually”.

August 7, 2018

KX3.

My dog keeps falling sick is better English and should be accepted.

October 13, 2018

rcalhoun66

"Getting sick" sounds better to me, but I'm sure it depends on where one lives. Grammatically speaking, both are perfectly fine.

March 30, 2019

RobinThor

So apparently 一直在 and 一直 both mean the same thing.

The 在 is completely optional.

March 5, 2019

AbunPang

To me 在 does fulfill a function: It’s basically the difference between “My dogs always gets sick” and “My dog is always getting sick.”

March 6, 2019

Jacques439990

My dog gets sick all the time.. Incorrect?

February 15, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.