1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我的狗一直在生病。"

"我的狗一直在生病。"

Translation:My dog keeps getting sick.

August 6, 2018

12 Comments


Levi

我的狗一直在生病。
"My dog is always sick." Would this be also acceptable? If not, then why not? Does 'always' always have to be "总是" ?
2018.08.06


AbunPang

生病 is “to get sick/to develop a sickness”. This is why we translate present tense “to be sick” when the Chinese 生病了 uses perfect aspect (“got sick/developed a sickness” --> “is sick now”).

The difference between 总是 and 一直 is difficult to define… 一直 feels more like “all the time, continuously, perpetually”.


RobinThor

So apparently 一直在 and 一直 both mean the same thing.

The 在 is completely optional.


AbunPang

To me 在 does fulfill a function: It’s basically the difference between “My dogs always gets sick” and “My dog is always getting sick.”


eoFi14

Dude, there is no difference between "My dog always gets sick" and "My dog is always getting sick" in English


Jacques439990

My dog gets sick all the time.. Incorrect?


robloxrox

Poooooooooooooo


Simon299426

My dog keeps on getting sick


KX3.

My dog keeps falling sick is better English and should be accepted.


rcalhoun66

"Getting sick" sounds better to me, but I'm sure it depends on where one lives. Grammatically speaking, both are perfectly fine.


MaxMorris19

My dog is always ill

Not accepted... this Chinese course really saps my energy


Ann55075

It is not always ill, it keeps getting sick - for example it gets sick every time you want to go to the theater - that is 3 times a year. "I never get to the theater because my dog keeps getting sick" - but this dog is pretty healthy all the other 362 days of the year :)))))

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.