"Il propose du vin."

Translation:He offers wine.

March 28, 2013

31 Comments


Joel-Iowan

Les verbes proposer et ouffrir sont synonyms?

March 28, 2013

Sitesurf

In that context, yes "proposer" and "offrir" are synonyms.

March 29, 2013

analia.antenucci

Why? This could be also "He suggests some wine", but that translation would be not possible if you use "offrir" instead.

April 2, 2013

Sitesurf

It would very much depend on context to pick the exact verb needed.

  • il offre du fin en cadeau: he offers wine as a present
  • le serveur suggère du vin rouge avec le plat principal: the waiter suggests red wine with the main dish.
  • en apéritif, puis-je vous proposer du vin ?: as an aperitif, may I propose wine?
April 3, 2013

clares

If I am suggesting wine but not in a context where I will supply it (I am not the waiter, and am not going to pay for the meal), can I still use 'proposer'?

April 28, 2013

Sitesurf

Probably, yes, because "proposer" is neutral.

April 28, 2013

LuisTsaiHs

That's why I think using "suggest" for "proposer" is the most suitable option, "Offrir" is not accurate enough.

August 23, 2014

DianaM

I don't often get to do this, but a small correction: "out of aperitif" would mean we haven't any more, which I don't think is the meaning of "en apéritif". I think perhaps "As an aperitif..." would serve the purpose.

February 14, 2014

Sitesurf

Thanks!

February 15, 2014

bladerunner1948

Perhaps, "Comme apéritif, puis-je vous proposer du vin?

October 17, 2015

Lechuza-chouette

Couldn't it be "ils proposent du vin"?

June 26, 2013

Sitesurf

Yes, it could.

June 26, 2013

Lechuza-chouette

Merci encore une fois.

June 26, 2013

verdaci

A humble remark Sitesurf. I think you mean that it is possible to use "ils proposent du vin", when you need the pluriel form of "Il propose du vin.", is it not?

November 23, 2016

Sitesurf

Yes, when you need the plural form and also, specifically, if this sentence is proposed in dictation, because the singular and plural versions sound the same.

November 23, 2016

verdaci

Thanks Sitesurf, I offer you a lingot, a little recognition for your answers much appreciated.

November 24, 2016

YahyaZuhair

Shouldn't Duo accept ils proposent du vin ?
It sounds exactly the same as il propose du vin

March 15, 2014

DianaM

If you look just above here, you'll see this has been discussed. Duo does miss things. If it did not allow your plural version, you should report it.

March 15, 2014

YahyaZuhair

I did report it after I check the discussions, but my enquiry was just cos I thought "propose" might be an irregular verb, so I wanted to get it sorted out.

March 16, 2014

Aarushiverma

what is the difference between 'du' and 'des'? when to use which ? are they synonmys ?

September 2, 2015

DianaM

"Du" = "de" + "le"; singular masculine

"Des" = "de" + "les"; plural, either gender

September 3, 2015

JadeMaleno1

I am a little confused. How do I know if Il is saying his or they

August 7, 2017

quiana.goo

why can't i post "he proposes wine?" I'm just assuming propose comes from this word.

July 20, 2014

YahyaZuhair

it should work, if it doesn't then report it

July 21, 2014

AliGenena

Propose vs offre?

November 19, 2014

YahyaZuhair

'propose' or 'suggest' vs 'offer'

November 21, 2014

polyglot720

Do verbs change based on gender?

November 29, 2014

Sitesurf

With simple tenses, no, they don't change: il propose, elle propose

With compound tenses, they can change in the form of their past participle, mainly with auxiliary "être" which make them act as adjectives:

  • il est allé à l'école - elle est allée à l'école. (active)
  • le vin est bu par l'homme - la bière est bue par l'homme (passive)

The rules are different with auxiliary "avoir", but you will study that later.

November 29, 2014

KhalidBuch

Can propose also mean 'suggest'?

June 13, 2017

Sitesurf

Yes, it does.

June 14, 2017

John68368

"He's offering wine" was rejected. Is that wrong?

July 14, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.