1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il propose du vin."

"Il propose du vin."

Translation:He offers wine.

March 28, 2013

38 Comments


Joel-Iowan

Les verbes proposer et ouffrir sont synonyms?


Sitesurf

In that context, yes "proposer" and "offrir" are synonyms.


analia.antenucci

Why? This could be also "He suggests some wine", but that translation would be not possible if you use "offrir" instead.


Sitesurf

It would very much depend on context to pick the exact verb needed.

  • il offre du fin en cadeau: he offers wine as a present
  • le serveur suggère du vin rouge avec le plat principal: the waiter suggests red wine with the main dish.
  • en apéritif, puis-je vous proposer du vin ?: as an aperitif, may I propose wine?

clares

If I am suggesting wine but not in a context where I will supply it (I am not the waiter, and am not going to pay for the meal), can I still use 'proposer'?


Sitesurf

Probably, yes, because "proposer" is neutral.


LuisTsaiHs

That's why I think using "suggest" for "proposer" is the most suitable option, "Offrir" is not accurate enough.


DianaM

I don't often get to do this, but a small correction: "out of aperitif" would mean we haven't any more, which I don't think is the meaning of "en apéritif". I think perhaps "As an aperitif..." would serve the purpose.


bladerunner1948

Perhaps, "Comme apéritif, puis-je vous proposer du vin?


Lechuza-chouette

Couldn't it be "ils proposent du vin"?


Sitesurf

Yes, it could.


Lechuza-chouette

Merci encore une fois.


verdaci

A humble remark Sitesurf. I think you mean that it is possible to use "ils proposent du vin", when you need the pluriel form of "Il propose du vin.", is it not?


Sitesurf

Yes, when you need the plural form and also, specifically, if this sentence is proposed in dictation, because the singular and plural versions sound the same.


verdaci

Thanks Sitesurf, I offer you a lingot, a little recognition for your answers much appreciated.


YahyaZuhair

Shouldn't Duo accept ils proposent du vin ?
It sounds exactly the same as il propose du vin


DianaM

If you look just above here, you'll see this has been discussed. Duo does miss things. If it did not allow your plural version, you should report it.


YahyaZuhair

I did report it after I check the discussions, but my enquiry was just cos I thought "propose" might be an irregular verb, so I wanted to get it sorted out.


AarushiVerma

what is the difference between 'du' and 'des'? when to use which ? are they synonmys ?


DianaM

"Du" = "de" + "le"; singular masculine

"Des" = "de" + "les"; plural, either gender


JadeMaleno1

I am a little confused. How do I know if Il is saying his or they


quiana.goo

why can't i post "he proposes wine?" I'm just assuming propose comes from this word.


YahyaZuhair

it should work, if it doesn't then report it


YahyaZuhair

'propose' or 'suggest' vs 'offer'


polyglot720

Do verbs change based on gender?


Sitesurf

With simple tenses, no, they don't change: il propose, elle propose

With compound tenses, they can change in the form of their past participle, mainly with auxiliary "être" which make them act as adjectives:

  • il est allé à l'école - elle est allée à l'école. (active)
  • le vin est bu par l'homme - la bière est bue par l'homme (passive)

The rules are different with auxiliary "avoir", but you will study that later.


KhalidBuch

Can propose also mean 'suggest'?


Sitesurf

Yes, it does.


John68368

"He's offering wine" was rejected. Is that wrong?


Ishay40hours

... At least five years later... "Ils proposent du vin" is still not accepted. Reported. Again


DianaM

Probably a good idea. After all this time, and, as I gather, some serious reorganization within Duolingo, the previous reports are probably long gone.


Sitesurf

Reports are useless in this case. The point is that Duo has not yet found a suitable way of solving the homophone issue.


Jacques-Alexis

Bloody hell! I wrote "Ils proposent du vin" and Duo accepted it (correct) while the proposed translation is " he offers wine"... To be corrected. Both options are correct as long as the translation matches.


DianaM

It's not going to be "corrected". The computer program that does these duties is not particularly clever or well-constructed. It has a list of possible correct answers, and one of them is the one it shows as "the" correct answer.

Among the program's other shortcomings is a lack of recognition that French is a language with an enormous number of homophones - i.e., words that sound the same but have different meanings. Prominent among these is the fact that many (but not all) subject/verb combinations sound the same in the singular and the plural.

People have been reporting (and complaining about) this for years, quite justifiably, and I have noticed that some of the exercises have had the "other" singular/plural answers added fairly recently.

Some of the older exercises, when confronted with an answer which is not "the" answer, will show you "another correct answer" if you give it one of the other answers on its list. It should do that when you give a plural answer and it's expecting a singular one. But it doesn't, and I wouldn't hold my breath waiting for it to catch up.


Webbod73

there is no context to suggest that this is a group of men


DianaM

Or that it isn't. "Il propose du vin" and "Ils proposent du vin" sound exactly the same, and, for students who got the "write what you hear" exercise, either answer should be accepted.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.