1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Aamir comes at nine now."

"Aamir comes at nine now."

Translation:अब आमिर नौ बजे आता है।

August 6, 2018

12 Comments


Haritha_1

The pronunciation of Ab is wrong here. Dated: 26/11/2018


JessicaSte554038

29/5/20 - still not fixed. Doesn't look like they are paying much attention to the Hindi course.


salaam123

it pronounces "äb" not "ab", why is this?


Vikas_Talwar

ab is pronounced wrong here.


Anvi93

now should come before Aamir for the accepted translation. Otherwise, the translation is not correct.


JessicaSte554038

आमिर नौ बजे आता है अब should be correct too, right?


Philip986658

I put 'Aamir, nau baje ab aata hai', which means basically the same thing I think.


emrys29

That sounds off.

Only these two work.

आमिर अब नौ बजे आता है।
अब आमिर नौ बजे आता है।


vkYeTZ

you could see आमिर नौ बजे आता है अब। ... particularly when it gets added as an after thought .. but yeah its odd.


JerryCurry3

I take the difference between: "आमिर अब नौ बजे आता है।" and "अब आमिर नौ बजे आता है।"

As analogous to the difference between: "we are now (currently) talking" and "now we're talking".

I.e. putting it at the very beginning indicates a change in state as opposed to a reference to what is currently happening.

But I'm a learner just like you guys. I'd love to hear a native speaker weigh in.


Ashwin323375

I put the same as you, but i think the correct order does sound better

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.