1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ai! Meu pescoço!"

"Ai! Meu pescoço!"

Translation:Ouch! My neck!

August 6, 2018

4 Comments


LambKen

I am thoroughly confused over the need or not for an article. When I leave the article out I am informed that this is wrong. later in the same section hen I put an article in when answering a different question I am then told this is wrong. Are there some arcane rules that I am missing?


RoyLongori2

KenLamb: I am with you. I can't figure out when to use ai and ali and don't know where to find a good rule of thumb


Paulenrique
  • aí = near the person you are talking to
  • ali = away from both speaker and listener, but not that far
  • lá = away from both speaker and listener

same-side

How about "Yikes" for "Ai"?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.