"Are we men?"

Translation:Sind wir Männer?

3/28/2013, 8:37:32 PM

28 Comments


momo9000

This is a concept that I haven't encountered before. I mean I did get it right, purely based on dumb logic; but I didn't see this concept being introduced in any of the lessons I had untill now : I am currently @ Basics 2 if it matters. Did anyone encounter the same thing?

12/16/2013, 7:52:02 PM

CarmeliaL

I hadn't seen this before either. Figured it might be like the French questions I've seen so far, so I got it right.

3/13/2014, 12:29:13 AM

PaisleySwan

If you click on the verbs, they have a key as to how they are used with different people.

3/16/2014, 4:25:59 AM

kateanne11

I put,"Wir sind Manner" it still counted it as correct but I'm not so sure myself, does that really matter?

5/26/2013, 5:05:11 AM

armersuender

It shouldn't have since 'Wir sind Manner" has two things wrong with it. It's not interrogative and men is "Männer".. weird.

6/15/2013, 1:02:44 AM

irisq

I guess the correct sentence would be, "Wir sind Männer?" which would be "We are men?" in English, but the clearer way to phrase it would be "Sind wir Männer?" which would be "Are we men?"

The reason "Wir sind Männer" went through as correct was that the computer doesn't take ending punctuation into account when judging correctness.

6/18/2013, 8:49:23 PM

Danmoller
Mod

Ok, so the computer takes many answers. But are they REALLY correct in German??? If both are correct, what is the most commonly accepted?

8/2/2013, 11:28:30 PM

Legostrike3

Sind wir Männer.

9/23/2013, 4:45:26 PM

fishiesrcute

When you ask a question the verb I think the verb is supposed to come first.

6/13/2014, 5:37:28 AM

ryanraygun

Wir sind Devo

11/2/2013, 7:11:09 PM

Cubbance

I thought the same thing!

12/27/2013, 1:15:56 AM

hopespider

when can use sind? or seid?

2/10/2014, 7:28:23 PM

CarmeliaL

"Wir sind" and "Ihr seid". You can hover over the word and click the conjugate button to see them all.

3/13/2014, 12:30:51 AM

DanteX33

when would I ever say this tHOUGH

1/30/2014, 7:10:10 AM

jordannahatch

i thought seid was are?

3/13/2014, 1:01:39 AM

CarmeliaL

Different conjugations of the verb: wir sind = we are, ihr seid = you (plural) are

3/13/2014, 1:14:56 AM

galmes

Although Menschen and Männer are different nouns, both translate "men", right?

4/12/2013, 2:56:05 PM

DaShimmy

Menschen means mankind whereas Männer = Men

4/26/2013, 3:14:54 AM

galmes

I think we agree entirely on the German. I guess my question was about whether the older meaning of the English word man/men (as not necessarily masculine) was acceptable. This is a controversy within English usage.

4/26/2013, 4:16:50 AM

Utsav91

Yes

5/30/2014, 11:38:57 AM

JHess28

I have found that they tend to use the direct translation to English vs how someone from Germany would actually say it. I'm assuming they do it this way so they don't confuse people that are just learning German and are just learning the words. Something like "Magst du Pizza essen" would be someone from Germany asking you if you liked to eat pizza but the direct translation to English would be something like "like you pizza eating?" which would make no sense to someone just learning German.

11/20/2013, 8:03:49 AM

IceKreamKuhn

Just as confimation (currently starting German, on Basic 2) - Wir sind Männer is more "We are men?" and "Sind wir Männer" is more "Are we men?," correct? I understand the difference in English and I'm wondering if it's the same in German. Thanks!

1/21/2014, 6:11:58 PM

Whereismyshoe

This question should never be more than rhetorical.

2/3/2014, 9:07:02 PM

Yinyangrunner

Maybe a group of boys might ask this (non-rhetorically) after their bat mitzvah or other ceremony initiating them into manhood...

4/4/2014, 7:43:00 AM

sageWENG

Are we not men? We are Devo!

2/21/2014, 4:53:15 AM

220176

Why I can't use sied with Wir?

3/11/2014, 5:12:49 AM

kathryn.mc

Because seid goes with ihr. Sind and seid both translate to the same English word (are) but they're different in German.

3/18/2014, 10:10:12 PM

RobertoBra

Do you have to put in German "Are" before "We" as it is used in English? or is it equally correct to use Wir sind Männer?

6/16/2014, 8:31:34 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.