"मुझे आराम चाहिए ।"

Translation:I need rest.

August 6, 2018

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bpsims

Is there a way to distinguish between need and want?


zeebo7

I would personally think the above sentence would be more 'want' than 'need'. My hunch is that मुझे आरम की ज़रूरत है would be 'I need rest', but I'm not mother tongue.


emrys29

Zeebo7 is right. मुझे आराम चाहिए can translate to both 'need' and 'want'. But if you want to strictly denote 'need', use ज़रुरत है.


zeebo7

Thanks. I think we're doing a good job going through these questions!


paul376479

I also have learnt that 'need' is zarurat.... So I agree with you. Duolingo has never used that form : Mujse araam ki zarurut hei ....


paul376479

sorry... it of course should have been 'araam karne ki'... my mistake


paul376479

I am now rethinking all this... And I need a someone who really knows to please advise... SO.. if it is "I need rest" maybe then it's a transitive case and "Mujse araam chaiye" is right? THEN... if it's "I need TO rest" .. it becomes intransitive and "Mein araam karna chaata huun"? Is this right? AND .. can it then also be "Mujse araam karne ki jarurut hei?


Ken384225

I need to rest?


Ywan

Same question. Would that be a correct translation, or would it have to be "Mein aaram karna chahie."?


another-dave

Any reaaon why "I need a rest" is incorrect?


paul376479

'I need rest' is the correct translation. Technically, 'a rest' would be 'eck aaraam' (one rest) .... but I personally think that's being a bit pedantic. So.... :)


another-dave

Well, Duo seems to play fast and loose putting एक in at all :)

My rule of thumb was to use एक where I would use "one" in English and use nothing where I would use "a" in English — not sure if that aligns right, but I would never say "I need one rest" in English as I'm not stressing on quantity (vs e.g. "two women and one man").


ReinhardSk1

In English "I need rest" and "I need a rest" are the same.


DavidCarver

Not quite; I would say "I need a rest" to mean a single period of rest, here and now, probably because I am tired; "I need rest" to mean a longer period of rest, probably because of some underlying condition. Hope this helps.


BeatriceGr522311

Why not "I need to rest"?


BeatriceGr522311

Why is "I need to rest" wrong?


Ccf-Uk

Does “rest” here be used in the same way as “Better than the rest”?


[deactivated user]

    No, it is "rest" as in relax, or take a break.


Norman570214

    duoling get very anal and want you to say "need" even though चाहिए can also be translated as want.


guigarfr

    I want to rest is not accepted yet. Would that be right?


BorayinMai

    "I need to rest" should also be accepted


paul376479

    I want to rest...please tell me why it is marked wrong


PatrickMun13

    Happend to me too...


jamestowell

    I need a rest... is this wrong?


paul376479

    Is it because "to rest" is "araam karna" ...so then if I had put "I want rest" it would have been correct here?


DavidCarver

    Why not "I need a rest"?


Noatje83

    I was taught mujkoh chahiye, but on Duolingo everything is mujeh chahiye???


akshaysindhu027

    'Mujhe' is the short form of 'mojko', i think.


Gili838461

    How about "I need the rest"?


BeatriceGr522311

    Why not "I want to rest"?

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.