"Vous connaissez les animaux."

Translation:You know the animals.

March 28, 2013

10 Comments


runciblehat

No. It's not a difference in degree or feeling, it's a logically different verb. Notice that there are two kinds of sentences in English that use "know."

(1) "I know that it's raining", "I don't know whether he's alive", "Did you know that zebras have stripes?"

(2) "I know John", "I know Paris very well", "I don't really know those guys"

In (1) the word "know" is followed by a fact or piece of information. In French these cases are translated with "savoir." "Je sais," etc.

In (2) the word "know" is followed by a noun phrase, an object you know. We might also say "I'm familiar with" or "I'm acquainted with," but not because of how personal it is. Rather, this verb expresses a relation to an object rather than to a fact. In French this is "connaitre."

(German has the same distinction with wissen and kennen. English also used to have it, but it's long gone now.) For clarity, in your head, you might try associating "savoir" with "I realize that . . ." or "I am aware that . . ."; and translate "connaitre" with "I have encountered . . ." or "I have heard of . . ."

March 29, 2013

qwertyping

So why can't it be "you understand the animals"?

September 28, 2014

Hetherleys

I put "You understand animals" as it made more sense than knowing them as in "This is Harry the horse and Betty the cow", but was marked wrong. Should "understand" have been accepted?

March 23, 2015

fwooosh

Does the use of connaitre in this case, as opposed to savoir, imply that the animals are known on a more personal level?

March 28, 2013

justinnichol

Do you mean like in the biblical sense?

June 16, 2013

sojournerbliss

oh my. i hope not.

March 22, 2017

qwertyping

savoir is more related to knowledge and ability, connaitre to understanding or personally knowing as far as I can tell.

September 28, 2014

ValMcDonne

I think it is possible that this sentence could be implied to mean that the animals are known on a personal level. I also think that this sentence is being asked while it is being stated because the speaker could be wondering if whom he is talking to knows the animals. To answer your question, I think that the sentence could be on a personal level but, doesn't have to be.

January 16, 2017

Reece970298

Connaitre means to be familiar with, je connais moutarde de dijon Savoir only really applies when talking about knowing facts. Je sais il est grand

August 23, 2016

SBGtZ0

What is the difference between these and the

January 27, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.