"जूलिया मोटी नहीं है।"

Translation:Julia is not fat.

August 6, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ph.Ib0Q09

How many are Indian?


websford

...even though she eats while Neha studies?


CordilliaC1

No one : Google translator : Moti means pearl


YooHaRin126

Oh my god my lungs


Viv1891

Hahaha...ok

That's coz English doesn't have different letters to differentiate between the two T sounds .... one as pronounced in TO, another as pronounced in T(H)ING.... with a lesser emphasis on the H.

The former pronunciation of moTi will refer to as Fat, while the latter pronunciation of moTi will refer to Pearl.


PranavAthr2

There are too many feminists in India(Almost equal to population of US).So if you do not want to make headlines such as "Foreigner insults Indian woman", then u better not use such sentences such as the previous one.But this assertive sentence is ok


PranavAthr2

There are too many feminists in India(Almost equal to population of US).So if you do not want to make headlines such as "Foreigner insults Indian woman", then u better not use such sentences such as the previous one.But this assertive sentence is ok

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.