"Pablo,¡vuelveacasatemprano!"

Translation:Pablo, return home early!

4 months ago

6 Comments


GborHegeds1
GborHegeds1

¡pero mamá...!

2 months ago

CJ5sNN

Wouldn't the command form for this be vuelva instead of vuelve?

4 months ago

Rick392366
Rick392366

"tú vuelve"
"usted vuelva"

I think "vuelve" makes more sense, because you're talking to "Pablo" (instead of señor Pablo).
I think it makes more sense to use the informal form.

4 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

I agree. I think Duo is clearly using Señor(a) to indicate usted form and using a name to imply tú.

3 months ago

MLCBernard

See the tips. The infinitive is volver, thus tú vuelves (present, indicative), remove S for the tú command. (Switch the vowel for usted command ¡Vuelva usted!)

1 month ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

"See the tips"! Click on the "lightbulb" button before you click on "start" a lesson. (Sorry if that sounds patronizing, but someone had to tell me where to find the tips a few weeks ago and I thought others might have similar awareness issues.)

1 day ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.