Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Pablo, ¡vuelve a casa temprano!"

Translation:Pablo, return home early!

2 months ago

5 Comments


GborHegeds1
GborHegeds1

¡pero mamá...!

5 days ago

CJ5sNN

Wouldn't the command form for this be vuelva instead of vuelve?

2 months ago

Rick392366
Rick392366

"tú vuelve"
"usted vuelva"

I think "vuelve" makes more sense, because you're talking to "Pablo" (instead of señor Pablo).
I think it makes more sense to use the informal form.

2 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

I agree. I think Duo is clearly using Señor(a) to indicate usted form and using a name to imply tú.

1 month ago

MLCBernard

See the tips. The infinitive is volver, thus tú vuelves (present, indicative), remove S for the tú command. (Switch the vowel for usted command ¡Vuelva usted!)

1 day ago