"Who made all the food?"

Translation:¿Quién hizo toda la comida?

3 months ago

6 Comments


remoonline
remoonline

How about "Quién hiciste toda la comida?

3 months ago

Rick392366
Rick392366

How about "Quién hiciste toda la comida?

That's the 2nd person singular form of "hacer".
I thnik that is not correct.
I think it should be in the 3rd person singular form.

3 months ago

Julian_L.

You are right, «quién» is third person singular.

3 months ago

JoelAmos2

That translates to, "who (you made?) all the food?

hizo (he / she made) agrees with Quien.

Hiciste toda la comida?

This suggests, "You made all the food?"

1 month ago

milrecan
milrecan

All the food implies plural food why not todas las comidas

4 weeks ago

Bishop6
Bishop6

That could be correct if the English actually said "foods" -- for example, if you were talking about American food, Mexican food, Chinese food, and Italian food at one buffet or something.

But given that it just said "food" the correct answer is "comida" in the singular.

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.