"मेरे पास दो हाथ और दो पैर हैं।"

Translation:I have two hands and two legs.

August 6, 2018

45 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JulieSingh10

Is it legs or feet? Is the same word (पैर) used for both?


emrys29

Yes, in casual speech पैर can mean both feet and legs.


Mi-ok.1213

No, feet means (पैर) And leg means (टांग)


SarahHagai

Shouldn't it be in Hindi मेरे दो हाथ और दो पैर हैं ?


PhilipNikolayev

The proposed solution -- "मेरे पास दो हाथ और दो पैर हैं।" -- is absolutely wrong. It could be the right thing to say only if I had someone else's severed hands and legs (or perhaps artificial ones that I am collecting, etc.). But in the normal sense, it's only "मेरे दो हाथ और दो पैर हैं।"


Bonnie486921

I was thinking the same things- good practice for a serial killet


Zesul

That is an acceptable translation as well.


SarahHagai

शुक्रिया


PhilipNikolayev

The proposed solution -- "मेरे पास दो हाथ और दो पैर हैं।" -- is absolutely wrong. It could be the right thing to say only if I had someone else's severed hands and legs (or perhaps artificial ones that I am collecting, etc.). But in the normal sense, it's only "मेरे दो हाथ और दो पैर हैं।"


Sandeep182367

पैर means leg or feet?


Michael_m5m

Why is it हैं and not हूँ ?


JulieSingh10

I think because the literal phrase is "Two hands and two feet are close to me." Since the subject is feet and hands and it is plural, we use हैं

See this link: http://www.learning-hindi.com/post/3296383844/lesson-92-%E0%A4%95-%E0%A4%AA-%E0%A4%B8-ke-paas-to-have


Sam723822

Because its plural.


Gita-ji

हूँ is used when the subject is I. But here the subject is two hands and two feet. (They are with me).
Being plural we use हैं rather than है।


MarksAaron

Since पैर can mean both 'foot' and 'leg', can हाथ also mean 'arm'?


Zesul

Yes. Generally speaking, हाथ (hand) can also mean arm (बाँह), forearm (कलाई), and palm (हथेली).


ViajeroDelMun2

Whoever said someone couldn't have two noses?


richard547513

I typed मेरे पास दाे हाथ और दाे पैर हैं Duolingo says it is incorrect. Duo doesn't like my दाे


richard547513

@zeebo7 answered this on another question Are you maybe typing ो as ा+े? He was right. That's exactly what I was doing with the 'o' in do. That's why I got it wrong.


Amee432167

Why is hands haath not plural haathon?thx


SarahHagai

हाथ is a masculine word so it's plural stays हाथ. हाथों is the form the plural हाथ takes when it's followed by a postposition (को, का, के, से, पर...). Here there is no proposition so it stays हाथ.


Tina238697

I read sonewhere else that पास is not used for parts of the body. Whats right?


magmatha

Why aren't the words for hands and feet plural in this sentence?


Gita-ji

Being masculine words not ending in ा, the plural is the same as the singular: हाथ and पैर.
कान is also masculine singular and plural: ear and ears.


RanaThakur8

My answer is "I have two hands and two feet"। It was marked wrong and corrected as above by Duo । In the lesson it is taught पैर means foot। Now I know that, meaning of both leg and foot are पैर। How do I know; when to use leg/legs and when to use foot/feet ???


pussitrash

i thought पैर was swimming


JulieSingh10

That’s तैरना which means “to swim”


pussitrash

oops i confused तैर with पैर, thanks anyways


AdirWii

Should accept ampersand as and.


LinguisticBoi

if only you had a head....


RanaThakur8

Another confusion; shouldn't the right expression be, 'मेरे दो हाथ और दो पैर (टांग) हैं'? as opposed to मेरे "पास" दो हाथ और दो पैर (टांग) हैं ?


NavaneethMridul

Duolingo मे तो बहुत हिंदी समज आ रहा है ।


jeffwang16

As many have said, this is wrong. Correct sentence should be "मेरे दो हाथ और दो पैर हैं।"


fjcbxhchgxhgf

Mera to thik hai or kis ka thik hai vo bhi bta de


ph.pQYGrO

Someone help me, I don't know it's I have two hands and tow legs, what is wrong


ph.pQYGrO

Can you help me, what is right meaning feet or legs?


soobee620

The debate about "पास" has been going on for two years, and no Mods have made any comment or corrected the sentence. Please fix this.


javiqeleqele

Why was my answer marked wrong?

"I've got two hands and two feet"


Gita-ji

Using got is not proper English, though very common.
And Duo also prefers the long form, I have rather than I've.


ph.D5gxIW

Why is not correct?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.