"मेरे पास दो हाथ और दो पैर हैं।"

Translation:I have two hands and two legs.

August 6, 2018

16 Comments


JulieSingh10

Is it legs or feet? Is the same word (पैर) used for both?

August 6, 2018

emrys29

Yes, in casual speech पैर can mean both feet and legs.

August 6, 2018

SarahHagai

Shouldn't it be in Hindi मेरे दो हाथ और दो पैर हैं ?

August 16, 2018

Zesul

That is an acceptable translation as well.

August 17, 2018

SarahHagai

शुक्रिया

August 17, 2018

MarksAaron

Since पैर can mean both 'foot' and 'leg', can हाथ also mean 'arm'?

August 13, 2018

Zesul

Yes. Generally speaking, हाथ (hand) can also mean arm (बाँह), forearm (कलाई), and palm (हथेली).

August 17, 2018

BrianWhitm6

Whoever said someone couldn't have two noses?

September 22, 2018

pussitrash

i thought पैर was swimming

August 8, 2018

JulieSingh10

That’s तैरना which means “to swim”

August 8, 2018

pussitrash

oops i confused तैर with पैर, thanks anyways

August 8, 2018

Michael42164

Why is it हैं and not हूँ ?

August 8, 2018

JulieSingh10

I think because the literal phrase is "Two hands and two feet are close to me." Since the subject is feet and hands and it is plural, we use हैं

See this link: http://www.learning-hindi.com/post/3296383844/lesson-92-%E0%A4%95-%E0%A4%AA-%E0%A4%B8-ke-paas-to-have

August 8, 2018

richard547513

I typed मेरे पास दाे हाथ और दाे पैर हैं Duolingo says it is incorrect. Duo doesn't like my दाे

October 9, 2018

richard547513

@zeebo7 answered this on another question Are you maybe typing ो as ा+े? He was right. That's exactly what I was doing with the 'o' in do. That's why I got it wrong.

October 16, 2018

Adir426216

Should accept ampersand as and.

March 17, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.