1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Your sister eats apples."

"Your sister eats apples."

Translation:तेरी बहन सेब खाती है।

August 6, 2018

15 Comments


nandhini195429

Why not we say "तुम्हारी बहन सेब खाती है "?


Aaliya09

I have the same question I don’t know


ErwinRooij

I think it is both correct. Just more formal.

See also an answer to https://www.quora.com/What-do-tu-tera-tum-teri-tumhara-and-AAP-mean-in-Hindi on Quora:

Tu, tum, aap- When translated to English, all three correspond to 'You'. In Hindi, the usage involves increasing degree of formality and respect. So Tu is used for very close friends/junior and totally informal while Aap is used to convey the highest degree of respect and formality, used for seniors/parents etc.

Tera, Teri, Tumhara are again similar, equivalent to your. Tera and teri are more informal, Tumhara and tumhari are less informal. Aapka and aapki are the formal words. Tera/Tumhara/Apka is used when object is masculine. Eg. Tera ghar, tumhara ghar, aapka ghar (Your house). Teri/Tumhari/Apki are used with feminine objects. Eg teri kitaab, tumhari kitab, aapki kitaab (Your book).


antoniojack

तेरी can also be replaced with तुम्हारी, correct?


GoWiP

Yes, it's just a different politeness.


Sami982829

What's the difference between theri and uski??


niteshm007

तेरी is 'your' followed by a feminine noun (तेरी बहन, तेरी किताब).

उसकी is 'his/her' followed by a feminine noun (उसकी बहन, उसकी किताब).


pradeepan90

Why it is not खाते (since apples) but खाती .


GoWiP

sister is female, apples don't matter. the verb correlates to the gender of the person here.


pradeepan90

But some time back I remember I learnt हम केले खाते है (we eat bananas) was that wrong ??


niteshm007

Try looking at it this way - the verb will correspond to the subject of the sentence.

In the sentence, "तेरी बहन सेब खाती है।", the subject is 'तेरी बहन' (your sister); thus, the verb 'खाती' (eats) corresponds to that.

Similarly, in the sentence, "हम केले खाते है।", the subject is 'हम' (we); thus, the verb 'खाते' (eat) corresponds to that.


GoWiP

हम केले खाते हैं, you mean. Well 'hum' is we and the plural of eat is 'khate hain' in this case. it's male plural.


swe0811
  1. For female's verb (sister) plural is खाती हैं with the dot for हैं
  2. सेब can be apple or apples, common same word for plural and singular (remember 'यह एक सेब है'?)

David738689

Why does it say 'बहिन' is a typo? I was always under the impression that was an accepted alternative spelling; as i recall, that was the first version I learned from books I bought in India


niteshm007

बहिन is used in some regional dialects but as such is not the proper accepted spelling in Hindi.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.