1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Attualmente fa la modella."

"Attualmente fa la modella."

Translation:She is currently a model.

March 28, 2013

2 Comments


ceceg

My error message was: "You used the definite "the" here, instead of the indefinite "one"." Will someone please explain why la modella is correct then instead of una modella?


mukkapazza

Lei fa la modella, mio fratello fa lo scrittore, i miei genitori fanno gli insegnanti... fare + article is a way of saying that somebody literally works as or plays the role of something. (You might also hear a lot of parents say "Non fare il birichino!" which more or less means don't be a little rascal or a little brat :D)

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.