"další město"

Translation:another city

August 6, 2018

6 Comments


karl_son1

Why not "an another city"?

August 6, 2018

BoneheadBass

"An another" doesn't work in English. "Another" is itself a word that means "an other."

August 7, 2018

RobertPoll2

Why not "next" city?

September 27, 2018

BoneheadBass

Both "next city" and "the next city" are accepted. If that's exactly what you answered and it was rejected, it may have been a Duo hiccup over which the team has no control.

September 28, 2018

drockalgzemoser

I was led to believe the e with the diacritic meant that the vowel was simply elongated/dipthongized, but with this audio (espeeecially in slow audio) it sounds like the consonant N is in between the two portions of vowel. Am I right to assume that's in error?

June 20, 2019

VladaFu

That is not an error. The orthography and pronunciation is explained in our Tips and notes and at many other places on the internet https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Czech_orthography#Letter_%C4%9A

June 20, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.