1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "další město"

"další město"

Translation:another city

August 6, 2018

13 Comments


karl_son1

Why not "an another city"?


BoneheadBass

"An another" doesn't work in English. "Another" is itself a word that means "an other."


RobertPoll2

Why not "next" city?


BoneheadBass

Both "next city" and "the next city" are accepted. If that's exactly what you answered and it was rejected, it may have been a Duo hiccup over which the team has no control.


drockalgzemoser

I was led to believe the e with the diacritic meant that the vowel was simply elongated/dipthongized, but with this audio (espeeecially in slow audio) it sounds like the consonant N is in between the two portions of vowel. Am I right to assume that's in error?


VladaFu

That is not an error. The orthography and pronunciation is explained in our Tips and notes and at many other places on the internet https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Czech_orthography#Letter_%C4%9A


GigiGottwald

Should "a different city" not be accepted?


VladaFu

No, that is jiné město.


Nastasja_M

does this mean that both další and jiný/jiné share the same meaning? because they both mean another, but jiný also means different? I'm getting confused because I don't know when do we use each one


BoneheadBass

Yes, both can mean "other/another." But další means "another" in the sense of "additional," while jiný means "another" in the sense of "different." So, based on what you want to say, you would choose which one to use.


Nastasja_M

Ohh that makes so much more sense! Thanks!


DanDuncan7

Why not "other city"?


BoneheadBass

It was missing; I've added it.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.