"Is he big?"

Translation:Je veliký?

August 6, 2018

4 Comments


NRPL123

veliky... is this the word to use in questions, instead of velky?

August 6, 2018

BoneheadBass
Mod

Both adjectives can mean "big" and generally they can be used interchangeably. And both can be be used in either a question or a statement.

August 7, 2018

goldregenb

I was given a mistake for using velky. Why?

December 3, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Please always report the complete sentence. Your question cannot be answered. You can also use "My answer should be accepted".

December 4, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.