"Is he big?"

Translation:Je veliký?

August 6, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BoneheadBass

Both adjectives can mean "big" and generally they can be used interchangeably. And both can be be used in either a question or a statement.


NRPL123

veliky... is this the word to use in questions, instead of velky?


goldregenb

I was given a mistake for using velky. Why?


VladaFu

Please always report the complete sentence. Your question cannot be answered. You can also use "My answer should be accepted".


CWKCA

It seems "je to velky" is incorrect? I thought "she" was translated as "to" in a previous exercise, but that doesn't seem to work here for "he".


AgnusOinas

Depends on what that previous exercise was.... If it was something like "she's a woman", it can be translated to "je to žena", just like "he's a man" could be "je to muž". In both sentences, we can also say "that's a woman" or "that's a man" in English.

Here, it's impossible to replace "he" with "it" or "that" and it's likewise impossible to replace "on" (unexpressed) with "to".

"Je to velký?" makes no sense in standard Czech, "to" is neuter and it must be "Je to velké?" and then you're asking about an "it".

Side note: In the other direction though, "Je velký?" can also mean "Is it big?" in English in case the Czech question refers to a masculine-gendered thing, for example a house (Je ten dům velký? -> Je velký? -> Is it big?)


kamikadlec

Jsi veliký, why is it wrong?


BoneheadBass

Jsi is the second person singular form of the verb. But the third person form je is needed here, to match up with the third-person subject "he".


AgnusOinas

And in simple terms, "Jsi veliký?" means "Are you big?" :-D

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.