"We drink water."

Translation:हम पानी पीते हैं।

August 6, 2018

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Artikyulet

Marked wrong for saying "हम पानी पीती हैं।" Why is that wrong? I'm rusty (going back to Hindi as a review), but I thought if a group was all female they'd use the feminine plural on the verb stem, right?


Emmanuell_ee

That is how I understood it too... and after reviewing my notes I'd say that this answer should also be considered correct.


soobee620

It is still not accepted a year later (May 2021).


ph.IeTMo5

पीती is for female.


AnishaVaid1

It would be correct but im thinking that this is a mixed group of different genders not just one.


hiphiphurray

Though it is a grp of men or female everyone say it as पीते, there is no exception for the gender


ph.0bJFYH

We in hindi will always be as ते in hindi


ph.IeTMo5

yes verb + ते


Supernovae11

This can marked correct because it doesnt have any grammatical error, (it might though, im not very sure). But saying that us a rather rarely used and , in a way, awkward way to say it.


Mark768928

The l character on the end isn't an option to enter but I got it wrong for not using it?


emrys29

'।' means full stop/period in Hindi. And they need to fix this bug. A lot of users are getting their sentences wrong because of this. Please keep reporting.


BettinaKa

I also thought it was optional / not required when using the male form. At least I understood the table in "tips and notes" like that. What do you mean with bug: is it wrong to use the "I" at the end? is it required or optional?


Supernovae11

It is a direct translation of a full stop (.) And no, while writing you are supposed to use it after every sentence, so not optional but here on duolingo it should be optional since most of us here are beginners


Neha895014

yes but itt is hindi right not english


derliesl

I wrote हम पानी पीती हैं - why is it wrong if we are women?


PrincessV68

I think this is a grammar error, for one person should be c'hainc and two or more 'ho'.


Zerenei

मैं हूँ / आप हैं / तुम हो / तू है / हम हैं / यह है / वह है / ये हैं / वे हैं are the conjugations in Hindi. हो (ho) is only used after तुम (tum) which is singular, "you." And हैं (hain) is used for plurals.


pumpkinpie495

This was very helpful, thanks!


Priyadhars117479

What is the difference between 'hai' and "ho" Why "ham paani pethe ho" is wrong


Emmanuell_ee

With हम the correct form is हैं . One uses हो with तुम only. See also the above message of Zerenei.


yuk124-jayni

Ha me bidu nahi hayi gi.


ph.yUAnLm

My name is Mohammad afnaan

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.