"He reads from his book."

Translation:वह अपनी किताब से पढ़ता है।

August 6, 2018

19 Comments


Thorsten781499

I think I am still not sure what the difference between उसके and अपनी is. Can someone try to make it clear?

August 11, 2018

ScottKBeck

उसका, उसकी, उसके mean his/her when the person the item(s) belong to is not the subject. अपना, अपनी, अपने are reflexive pronouns and literally mean "own"; so they are used when the object belongs to the subject. ie I read my (own) book मैं अपनी किताब पढ़ता हूँ. He eats his (own) apple वह अपना सेब खाता है. You live in your (own) house तुम अपने घर में रहता हो. I hope that helps.

August 14, 2018

Thorsten781499

Thank you, that makes it clear!

August 15, 2018

ClareBryan3

Possibly the clearest explanation of oblique I have read, and I've read a great deal. Thank you!

June 19, 2019

BriannaBir4

why would it not be "aapne kitab se"? Doesn't the "se" put "kitab" in the oblique and therefore require aapne?

September 13, 2018

ScottKBeck

किताब is feminine and does not change in the oblique so it remains अपनी किताब when followed by postpositions including से

September 13, 2018

Thorsten781499

I am not 100% sure, but I think it is in the oblique case, but for female nouns ending with i it is the same.

September 13, 2018

ScottKBeck

Correct

September 13, 2018

nkidambi

Can we not use यह for “he”?

August 6, 2018

Yuv1702

No you can't as यह means This. वह means he/she but dont get confused वह can mean That aswell

August 6, 2018

mango_

But the Tips & Notes section for Basics 1 (as well as other sources such as https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Hindi_Lessons/Lesson_3) state that यह can be used for he/she as well.

August 7, 2018

Sam362597

I'm confused by this too - I was taught that it was a question of proximity: that yah can mean he/she/it/this (for nearby subjects) and vah can mean he/she/it/that (for more distant subjects). But it seems to be exclusively vah for he/she here, and a few people in the comments seem to confirm that.

August 7, 2018

aaditsingh8

Generally, वह is better accepted for he/she, living 'this' as a more appropriate pronunciation for यह. However, both should be accepted.

August 7, 2018

RavenDarke

I believe it is because the "he", that is referred to in this sentence, is not nearby so vah would be correct

August 7, 2018

Vishal.SJ

Why are we using अपनी instead of अपना here?

October 24, 2018

ScottKBeck

Because किताब is a feminine noun

October 24, 2018

whimslcott

Then why are we using पढ़ता and not पढ़ती ?

November 4, 2018

Thorsten781499

Because the verb termination is according to the subject (he), not the object.

November 4, 2018

0LxyGItT

There was not " parta" among the possibilities! !!!

May 4, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.