"He reads from his book."

Translation:वह अपनी किताब से पढ़ता है।

August 6, 2018

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Thorsten781499

I think I am still not sure what the difference between उसके and अपनी is. Can someone try to make it clear?


ScottKBeck

उसका, उसकी, उसके mean his/her when the person the item(s) belong to is not the subject. अपना, अपनी, अपने are reflexive pronouns and literally mean "own"; so they are used when the object belongs to the subject. ie I read my (own) book मैं अपनी किताब पढ़ता हूँ. He eats his (own) apple वह अपना सेब खाता है. You live in your (own) house तुम अपने घर में रहता हो. I hope that helps.


Thorsten781499

Thank you, that makes it clear!


ClareBryan3

Possibly the clearest explanation of oblique I have read, and I've read a great deal. Thank you!


juhani.juurik

Except that this is not the explanation of oblique...


Rodrigo188394

Thanks ,excellent reply !


Lauretta153833

Thank you for the very esaustive explanation


BriannaBir4

why would it not be "aapne kitab se"? Doesn't the "se" put "kitab" in the oblique and therefore require aapne?


ScottKBeck

किताब is feminine and does not change in the oblique so it remains अपनी किताब when followed by postpositions including से


Thorsten781499

I am not 100% sure, but I think it is in the oblique case, but for female nouns ending with i it is the same.


Owen-Benjambavan

how would one know that किताब was feminine other than memorizing that?


OJFord

One wouldn't. Nouns ending -ii are mostly feminine, and -a mostly masculine, but there are exceptions (mostly if not all where they're 'loan words' from e.g. Sanskrit or English), but with other endings I don't think there's even a rough rule of thumb like that.

Hardly a problem unique to Hindi though!


wantobefluent

Loan words from sanskrit? What reasoning is that? How can a language whose mother is sanskrit loan words from sanskrit? Loaning words from arabic, persian, portugese, english, yes, but sanskrit? Am I missing something?


Vishal.SJ

Why are we using अपनी instead of अपना here?


ScottKBeck

Because किताब is a feminine noun


whimslcott

Then why are we using पढ़ता and not पढ़ती ?


Thorsten781499

Because the verb termination is according to the subject (he), not the object.


WeraSaethe

Why is it not AAPNE, after SE?


VikkyLasya

I have a doubt where we will use अपना,अपनी,अपने. So Please help me


ph.LqMfVp

Appni represent s female gender nu


suggesta

Why cant we use उसकी किताब?


ph.EGu4KP

Can anyone plz tell how to use the word aapne


wantobefluent

These would be apni:

I read my book He reads his book She reads her book You read your book They read their book We read our book

These will not be apni: I read your book She reads his book We read their book They read our book We read her book Etc

Same is also explained above, just have to read and think

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.