"I am going to tell you something important."

Translation:Te voy a decir algo importante.

4 months ago

5 Comments


Daniel996280

Any reason alguno can't be used instead of algo?

4 months ago

Rick392366
Rick392366

Any reason alguno can't be used instead of algo?

"alguno" = "some" or "any"

"alguno" indicates a quantity.

4 months ago

Daniel996280

Ah, very good then, thanks for the clarification.

4 months ago

DodoJarmann
DodoJarmann

Is ”Voy a decirte algo importante” also a correct way of saying this?

3 months ago

Sheridan319529

Apparently yes. That was my answer which DL deemed correct. Perhaps a native speaker can explain why...?

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.