1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "मेरे दादा छत पर हैं।"

"मेरे दादा छत पर हैं।"

Translation:My grandfather is on the terrace.

August 6, 2018

6 Comments


CathyIsAwesome

I said patio instead of terrace and d it was marked wrong. Aren't they the same thing?


RanzoG

lol, no. छत is ROOF, and also terrace due to the structure of lots of Indian houses, yes. But if you remember it as roof, you won't confuse it with patio :)


sunitakuma9

Before (on) is not use of (are)???


OJFord

Do you mean after on, पर, why is it हैं with the ं?

Because it's respectful to दादा जी to use the plural 'are' instead of singular 'is'.


SpanishNakshatra

Why "my grandfather is on terrace" wrong ? It should be correct.


OJFord

In English you can't just say 'on terrace', what terrace? It has to be a/the/that/this/your/my/something terrace. In this case, 'the', because Hindi doesn't have an equivalent (called a 'definite article' in grammar) whereas the other possibilities would have एक/यह/etc.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.