"मेरे दादा छत पर हैं।"

Translation:My grandfather is on the terrace.

August 6, 2018

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


amo_jack_frost

No one is talking about the poor grandpa


OJFord

क्योंकि हम हिंदी पढ़ रहे हैं, fictional characters के बारे में बात नहीं कर रहे हैं।


javiqeleqele

I wrote "my grandpa's on the roof" unsure why it got marked as wrong?


CathyIsAwesome

I said patio instead of terrace and d it was marked wrong. Aren't they the same thing?


RanzoG

lol, no. छत is ROOF, and also terrace due to the structure of lots of Indian houses, yes. But if you remember it as roof, you won't confuse it with patio :)


sunitakuma9

Before (on) is not use of (are)???


OJFord

Do you mean after on, पर, why is it हैं with the ं?

Because it's respectful to दादा जी to use the plural 'are' instead of singular 'is'.


anika.kokate

I write there grandfather is in the terrace and it said it is wrong


OJFord

Firstly, it's 'my' rather than 'their'; and it does need to be 'on' the terrace, not 'in'. 'In' is like actually ‍inside something, अंदर, you can be 'in the house' because the roof covers you and the walls surround you, but the terrace is merely beneath you, so it's 'on the terrace'.


_vish__nuu_

My grandfather is on the roof

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.