"Elle ferme."

Translation:It is closing.

5 years ago

93 Comments


NikkiFlower

why wouldn't it be translated to she closes

5 years ago

pythonenfrancais

Could a native speaker enlighten us as to why the phrase is "Elle ferme" as opposed to "Il ferme"? Thank you!

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

I would say "why not?" since "it" can translate to "il" or "elle".

(le musée) il ferme le mardi

(la bibliothèque) elle ferme à 19 heures.

5 years ago

pythonenfrancais

So when there is no context, it's ok to use either gender? We aren't suppose to default to one over the other?

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Grammatically, yes, you can translate "it" to "il" or "elle".

5 years ago

lynettemcw
Plus

Yes. Duo is trying to teach you to distinguish between when the context given is sufficient to make the "correct" choice and when it isn't. Learning to "default" to one or the other will tend to make you hear the sentence incorrectly as a beginner if the context is more remote from the sentence.

3 months ago

fairylynxx

I'm not a native speaker, but I can answer this question because I was confused about the same thing and then I eventually figured it out. When you are referring to a masculine noun, you use 'il', but since this is referring to a feminine noun, you use 'elle'. Hope this helps! :)

3 years ago

viheleha

Except for the specific cases when you use C'est

2 years ago

CJ.Dennis

« C'est » means "He/she/it is" and is used when it is followed by « un[e] », « ma », « mon », etc. This rule is only when the verb is « est ». Otherwise, "he/it" - « il », "she/it" - « elle ».

2 years ago

PeaceJoyPancakes

To answer your question, "she closes" would usually need an object, in English, since the "she" would most likely refer to a human female, and she would generally have to close something, such as the door.

"It closes", on the other hand, makes sense intransitively (i.e. without an object).

However, currently "she closes" is accepted by Duo. It was, just now, for me, but I think it's a less appropriate answer.

2 years ago

woodswake

I agree; I would think that the 'it' meaning would only apply to 'il', seeing as masculine is the 'default' in French and many other languages. Could a French speaker or someone more educated correct me on this if I'm wrong?

5 years ago

SonOfNenji

I would assume it was (at least) for cases where something has a gender, yet can still be (or is) called an 'It'.

For example: a cow.

4 years ago

CJ.Dennis

See sitesurf's comment. If you are talking about le musée, "Elle ferme" is incorrect. If you are talking about la bibliothèque, "Il ferme" is incorrect. In real life, context will tell you which of "il" or "elle" you should use.

  • Le musée, il ferme
  • La bibliothèque, elle ferme
3 years ago

Carperpes

It let me translate it to she closes

3 years ago

Aidan20005

it is accepted as of 5/31/2016

2 years ago

OOGSTER.

That's what I wrote NikkiFlower, I wrote "she closes" it said it was correct and another correct translation was "it closes" My question is it closes what?? Its an incomplete sentence aka a sentence fragment but I guess DUO wanted us to learn that so...

2 years ago

PeaceJoyPancakes

An example might help.

"Elle" could represent "la porte". Of course, since a door is an object, in English we would call it "it", and "it closes" could be the equivalent of "the door closes".

In other words, this is a verb that can take an object or not, depending on the context.

2 years ago

CJ.Dennis

Another example is a shop. "What time does it close?" "It shuts at 5:00".

2 years ago

PeaceJoyPancakes

Indeed, "la boutique". Anything gramatically feminine in French that was capable of closing would do.

2 years ago

effyleven

It does translate to "she closes." It seems French does transmit some imprecise ideas, with strictly prescribed language. Très français.

9 months ago

Christopherm01

Dang it, I thought she was hungry...

5 years ago

Bvogel1

I thought she was a farmer.

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

she is a farmer = c'est une fermière

4 years ago

IdalecioJunior

Or "c'est une agricultrice"

3 years ago

WackyAnne

That was the first thing I thought of as well. However, I have learned that the translation of the verb "farming" is "cultiver". Which would make sense as "fermer" is taken by "closing". ;)

2 years ago

sallywigmore

Google translates she farms, as elle ferme also, so we were not too far out!

1 year ago

sallywigmore

I answered 'she farms' and it was marked wrong.

1 year ago

I2AzkLQL

haha me too

1 year ago

Dad.EWR

Surely fermer is to close or to shut. So she shuts, she closes, it shuts, it closes are all acceptable. With no context all you can do it translate the simple conjugation not imply that we're talking about a shop of shopkeeper etc?

2 years ago

cynthetik

I had the same answer. In the majority of English speaking countries shut is more common than closes and they are synonyms, so both should be accepted.

2 years ago

PeaceJoyPancakes

My sense is that "she shuts", intransitive, is of more limited use, though I wouldn't rule it out. I do think the "simple conjugation" argument is valid enough, but so is the counterargument that a sentence here should have a measure of acceptability as a sentence on its own. (That said, I can imagine contexts where "she shuts", intransitive, seems okay to me personally, but they're all to do with situations I would take to be exceedingly uncommon.)

As for "shut" versus "close", they are indeed synonymous and their use is largely overlapping, but I think it's still somewhat context-dependent. For example, personally I wouldn't call up a store and ask "what time do you shut" (metonymic intransitive). Others might, and I'm not saying it's wrong, only that we make contextual choices between these two verbs.*

As for your statistic, I hope you'll forgive me if I'm skeptical without a reference. Indeed, if you enter "shut_VERB_INF,close_VERB_INF" into Google's Ngram Viewer, you'll see a much different picture from what you suggest:

In fact, recognizing that the frequency of "shut_VERB" is equivalent to the combined frequency of "close_VERB" and "closed_VERB" together, you'll see that "shut" really had its heyday before about 1800, at least in the millions of books catalogued by Google.

You'll see an even bigger gap with "shut_ADJ,closed_ADJ" (again in favor of "closed").


* I'm just stating a personal preference about the metonymic intransitive use of "shut" in relation to shops/stores, but here are some observations from my vantage point:

Searches at Google.com and Google.ca:

  • "what time do you close": 86,800 results
  • "what time do you close down": 8 results (which number can be eliminated from the number above as irrelevant)
  • "what time do you shut": 40 results (39 at Google.ca)
  • "what time do you shut down": 8 results (12 at Google.ca)

Searches at Google.com.au, Google.co.uk, Google.com.hk, Google.ie, Google.co.za, Google.co.in, Google.com.mx, and Google.ru:

  • "what time do you close": 86,800 results
  • "what time do you close down": 7 results (6 at Google.com.mx)
  • "what time do you shut": 10,500 results
  • "what time do you shut down": 8,090 results

There seems to be a Google US-and-Canada versus Google rest-of-the-world division in the results Google gives me (with only the minor variations noted). The majority of the world's native English speakers (about 69.6%) are North American, but giving the rest of the world the benefit of the doubt, let's look only at those results. Eliminating the 8,090 "shut down" hits from the 10,500 "shut" hits, we get 2,410, so we can posit a relative frequency, à la Google, of "what time do you shut", metonymic intransitive, of about three percent as compared to "what time do you close" (whose numbers are 86,800 minus 7). This doesn't catch all the variables, as other things can come after "close" or "shut", but it gives some idea of orders of magnitude.

2 years ago

CJ.Dennis

It's not a problem in Australia to use either "shut" or "close" for a shop but I understand that other countries have different usages where one or the other might sound strange.

2 years ago

PeaceJoyPancakes

Lest I be misunderstood to have made a blanket statement with respect to shops, let me clarify that my more nuanced and personal observations were in reference to specific collocations and their transitive, intransitive, and potential metonymic contexts. Whether "shut" can go with "shop" in general is not what I was getting at. I only meant to give a personal example of how the two verbs don't necessarily cover exactly the same territory among English speakers, and how personally I don't like the intransitive metonymic "you shut" in relation to shops. (In response to your posts on my profile feed, I've since added some statistics. Take them for what you will.) There are undoubtedly other examples that are clearer, but it's not really necessary to canvass them all to make the point.

In any event, in addition to regional habits, there's also a euphony factor at play with respect to specific collocations, I think. My sense is that, for example, "the shops shut" and "the shops close" will have varying degrees of attractiveness, pronounceability, and acceptability for various speakers, broader regional habits aside (as will "she shuts" versus "she closes", probably). But I don't mean that to be an observation on meaning or possibility. Again in response to your posts on my profile feed, I'm just saying that I personally believe that people pick their words in part based on how they sound. I would suggest that that's not a contentious assertion, and your comment above supports it, though I'm not making a regionalist argument, I'm talking about individual choices.

As for my point about unnuanced generalizations based on made-up statistics, I think it's quite clear how I feel about them.

2 years ago

Deyan161

Why is "shuts" not accepted as a translation here? In a sentence fragment like this, shuts/closes are pretty well interchangeable in English.

2 years ago

CJ.Dennis

It should be and if it's not already, I'm surprised and it should be reported.

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"shuts" is accepted with "it", not with "she".

2 years ago

Deyan161

Pourquoi pas? Is this something to do with American usage?

2 years ago

Joel-Iowan

Hmmm.. how would 'Elles ferment' sound like then?

5 years ago

spesme

It would sound the same. Context would matter when spoken.

5 years ago

runciblehat

The same, mostly, except if the next word begins with a vowel you might hear the "t" at the end of "ferment."

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

No, not at all, even in plural, you won't hear the final T if there is nothing behind "ferment".

5 years ago

serpientetaca

It supposed the T will be hear if there is something after "ferment" and that starts with vowel. Isn't it?

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, if you get "elles ferment à 8 heures", you should (on principle) hear a T liaison.

5 years ago

Je_suis_BiDo

How would that sound, though? Because "ferment" sounds the same as "ferme", do I just add a "t" sound, or do I add another syllable or what's the deal?

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

el ferm-T-a

3 years ago

urbanglo

My confusion as well when the masculine for EVERYTHING else is the default. I'm crying. Tissue please.

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

I think you don't need any tissue; "il ferme" is accepted, of course!

4 years ago

Balaur

Is the verb 'fermer' only intransitive, or can it be transitive too?

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

It is transitive too: je ferme la porte.

3 years ago

charnfield

I too would like 'shuts' to be accepted.

2 years ago

CJ.Dennis

Sitesurf says "shuts" is accepted only if you use "it". This sounds reasonable as "She shuts" would be transitive and would need an object for her to shut.

2 years ago

Sean405747

Given this context, I would assume it means some business establishment?

1 month ago

tracidmartin

everything I look up says ferme means farm. fermé means closes. Wouldn't fermé sound like fer-may

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

une ferme (noun) = a farm

fermer (verb) = to close/shut.

fermé (past participle, masculine singular) = closeD

fermé = FER-MEH (no diphthong)

5 years ago

ag3n7_z3r0

I got the exercise where I had to type what I heard, and since "Elle ferme" sounds indistinguishable from "Elles ferment," should I report it?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

I don't think it is necessary, since Duo accepts both versions.

4 years ago

JohnCross1

Since when is elle it?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"It" can represent any object, concept or animal.

In French all nouns having a gender "it" can translate to "il" or "elle"

4 years ago

smoothviking

i used il ferme and duolingo said incorrect and used elle ferme

4 years ago

fairylynxx

'Elle' can be 'it', but only when referring to a feminine noun. When referring to a masculing noun is when you use 'il'. Hope this helps! :)

3 years ago

ouikouik

can this also mean "she closes (the door/ book)" etc?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

You would indeed need the object.

It closes

He/She closes the door

4 years ago

smoothviking

I don't understand the use of elle here when there is nothing else feminine added here. why not il ferme

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Remember that "elle" can be any feminine noun, including "une bibliothèque" (library), "une boutique" (shop), "une boulangerie" (bakery)...

And if you get "it closes" for translation to French, both "il" and "elle" are equally accepted.

4 years ago

smoothviking

MERCI

4 years ago

KevinHolt2

I said she closes it, which is wrong i know. But duo said it was "she closes out" which seems wrong too.

4 years ago

primevaltho

i thought it was saying "she farms" how am i wrong?

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

une ferme (noun) = a farm

But French does not have a verb translating "to farm".

Verb "fermer" only means to close/shut

3 years ago

primevaltho

Merci beaucoup Danke

3 years ago

exemerson

Why is this verb on ''households'' category?

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Because this is where you learn verb "fermer" with windows, doors, etc.

3 years ago

Tony2105

ferme is closed; fermeture is closing so why is Elle Ferme not correct as she is closed?

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"fermé, fermée, fermés, fermées", with an accute accent and pronounced "fermeh" are the possible translations of "closed", as the past participle of the verb "fermer" (to close) or an adjective (closed).

"ferme", without an accent and pronounced "ferm" is 1st or 3rd person singular present of verb "fermer": je ferme, il ferme, elle ferme, on ferme.

"une fermeture" is "a closing/lock/closure/fastening"

"une ferme" is "a farm".

3 years ago

CJ.Dennis

Duo couldn't recognise me saying "Elle ferme" for about ten times in a row (it recognised "Elle" but not "ferme") so, just to be silly, I said "ferme Elle" and it recognised it straight away!

3 years ago

aussie3931

If a woman owns a small shop, for example, we would say 'She is closing' when she does so at the end of the day. One comment here (Megzii) indicated that 'She closes' is accepted, so why not my answer 'She is closing'? I understand the other context where 'elle' refers to a feminine noun, but is my answer a possible solution?

2 years ago

CJ.Dennis

If she owns un magasin, then « Elle ferme » is unambiguously "She closes"/"She is closing". Otherwise, if she owns une boutique, then « elle » could be referring to either "she" or "it". Did you report your answer?

2 years ago

aussie3931

Nah. In my experience we get things done more effectively by discussing here. Often a moderator will read our comments and, if our whinges have merit, will make immediate edits to the list of accepted answers. We do not receive such good feedback from the 'report' button. Thanks for your input! Cheers.

2 years ago

georgeoftruth
Mod

Hi Don. "She is closing" has been accepted for at least two years. It must have been something else that caused DL to not accept your sentence.

(P.S. This is one of those rare times when I cleared reports and checked the discussion for curiosity. Reporting still helps, but we can't respond to them.)

2 years ago

aussie3931

Thanks George. If I encounter this sentence again I will try 'She is closing' again. I can't imagine what else could have triggered DL to reject my suggested translation. Good to know though, that it is accepted....in theory. :-)

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

For what it's worth, this is the whole list of accepted translation with "she" as a subject (last edition: 2 years ago):

She [is closing up/closes up/closes off/is closing off/closes out/is closing out/closes down/is closing down/is closing/closes].

2 years ago

aussie3931

Thanks Sitesurf. (Have to reply to myself because there is no reply button on your comment). I certainly believe that my answer is on the list. Nevertheless, it was rejected.

2 years ago

Sally969926

I wrote she closes and was marked incorrect, even though when I went back and checked 'closes' was one of the listed options.

2 years ago

aussie3931

Hi Sally. According to Sitesurf's post on this page your answer should be accepted. Five months ago, my answer 'She is closing' was also rejected, but as you will see by other comments, that too should have been accepted. I think there must be a hidden bug somewhere. You probably noticed that the answer given at the top of this page is 'It closes'.

2 years ago

CJ.Dennis

"It closes" works, but "She closes" needs a direct object: "She closes the shop", "She closes the window", etc.

2 years ago

PeaceJoyPancakes

I thought it had been agreed earlier that "she closes" is okay without an object at least in reference to people with shops or similar establishments (as long as this is also possible in French with "elle ferme").

  • A: Get this to her before eight.
  • B: What happens at eight?
  • A: She closes.
2 years ago

CJ.Dennis

Ah, yes! I needed to scroll up further. It still has a direct object, except it's implied when not used.

2 years ago

PeaceJoyPancakes

I would actually say "she" becomes a metonymic substitute for her shop, so there's no implied object, but that might be where some people lose me.

An earlier question was whether "shuts" was similarly versatile as "closes", and should also be recommended in this particular metonymic intransitive context, i.e. with "she". I suggested it wasn't as good, in my opinion, though it's fine when used intransitively with "it" for doors and such, and also when used transitively (and even when the object is "shop" – it was only the metonymic intransitive context that I myself questioned). I admit, though, that these nuances as between "shut" and "close" might not be entirely clear to everyone, nor the distinctions worth maintaining for a simple exercise like the one at hand.

2 years ago

HvYHkGOO

I I thought of a woman closing her shop.Is it open ? No,she is closing . It was accepted 9/07/17 But I still wondered how it was used in french and so came to the discussion ...glad I did .Realised hear Elle meant a place which was closing .Keep forgetting that il/Elle can mean things not just people .

1 year ago

Gamurbansk

I thought the French deferred to the male gender when it is ambiguous

1 year ago

PeaceJoyPancakes

The subject here is of unambiguously feminine gender. Again, see Sitesurf's comment:

1 year ago

CH_lang

Elle ferme? Quoi? La porte?

1 year ago

AdrianoBlo

Following discussions below, "she closes" has just been marked wrong and "it closes" has been given as the right answer. My assumption is that "fermer" is generally a transitive verb, so if she (or indeed he) is the subject then it requires an object. If "fermer" is being used intransitively, as is the case here, it can only mean "it". Anyone know if this is a reasonable explanation?

1 year ago

PeaceJoyPancakes

It's reasonable, but "she closes" used to be accepted, presumably on the rationale (in my view) that "she" can be a metonymic stand-in for her shop, so, for example, we could say "she closes at eight", which actually means that her shop closes at eight (or that she closes her shop at eight, which amounts to the same thing).

For this to work as a translation, it would also have to be a legitimate interpretation of the French, i.e. that "elle" is "she", the shop owner or worker, and that "she" is understood as a stand-in for "her shop" ("son magasin").

1 year ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.