"आलू और गाजर सब्ज़ियाँ हैं।"

Translation:Potato and carrot are vegetables.

August 6, 2018

13 Comments


pvdixon

This English sentence sounds really odd. “Potatoes and carrots are vegetables” is way more natural

October 15, 2018

corey.ohara

Duolingo: Throughout the last two lessons, "carrot" has been used in the singular. As with potatoes in this example, however, carrot should be pluralized in English. A carrot is a vegetable, and carrots are vegetables... but "Carrot is a vegetable" without an article is gramatically incorrect.

October 30, 2018

VimlaRamsu

I agree

December 25, 2018

Kowaz

Potato and carrot are not green vegetables (सब्ज़ियाँ).

August 6, 2018

vinaysaini

In Persian, سبز /sabz/ means green. But in Hindi, सब्ज़ियाँ means only vegetables, in green or whichever color.

August 7, 2018

Kowaz

OK, thank you vinaysaini. I read somewhere else that सब्ज़ियाँ means green vegetables. Are there any regional variations?

August 7, 2018

vinaysaini

Actually, the word sabzi is quiet common (with some variations) in most of Indo-Iranian and Turkic languages; from south, central to west Asia.

In India, in many regional languages, it is also called साग-सब्जी with very slight variations. In Marathi, it is called भाजी (non-greens) , शाक(green) or भाजीपाला.

So, साग are only green leafy vegetables.

August 7, 2018

Carissa789117

So etymologically speaking are "green" and "plants" related concepts?

December 23, 2018

plastoquinone

Is सब्जी and सब्ज़ी just a regional pronunciation difference or can they mean different things?

September 19, 2018

PonyFreckles

Different ways of pronouncing the same thing. Some Hindi speakers don't say the z sound and just use j. But it's also worth noting that often the dots to change consonants are left off, but will still be pronounced as if they were there for those that do so.

May 29, 2019

Marie-Mich231692

so there's not plural for potato and carrot in hindi?

November 17, 2018

teja0071

Is the above sentence is wrong in my view i think its correct can any one tell me why it is wrong

November 24, 2018

khF1S

My understanding is that neither आलू nor गाजर change when pluralized. Therefore "Potato and carrot are vegetables." would be correct as well as "Potatoes and carrots are vegetables." One potato plus one carrot equal two vegetables, therefore it has to be vegetables plural. I am assuming that technically "Potato and carrots are vegetables" would also be grammatically correct translations of this Hindi sentence.

April 27, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.