"Where are the girls?"

Translation:¿Dónde están las chicas?

2 months ago

9 Comments


GregoryFal3

Están viendo la película "Where the Boys Are" (1960).

2 months ago

jasiex93
jasiex93

Mis amigos y yo en la fiesta

1 month ago

gadgou
gadgou

Looks like you need a verb there. Or are you allowed to somehow omit that here?

1 month ago

GregoryFal3

I think you're right about needing a verb, and in keeping with the question, ¿Dónde están las chicas?, a change in gender for amigos: Mis amigas y yo estamos en la fiesta.

1 month ago

jasiex93
jasiex93

Noo, I meant it like that's what me and my friends at a party would say

1 month ago

GregoryFal3

Oh, ok, that makes sense. Sorry for the misreading. Further evidence of my tendency to overanalyze. Have a lingot.

1 month ago

larsth
larsth

están is correct: http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/estar

I could of cource be wrong, if I am, corrections, please!

2 months ago

Mary493516

How do you know when to use estoy or soy?

1 month ago

jasiex93
jasiex93

in general you use estoy (estar) when talking about current state of something. your mood, health (estoy bien), location (estoy en el autobus). Whereas soy (ser), when describing characteristics. For example soy alto (I am tall), de donde eres (where are you from)

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.