1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Raj's father plays better th…

"Raj's father plays better than you."

Translation:राज के पिता तुमसे बेहतर खेलते हैं।

August 6, 2018

12 Comments


JamesTWils

When is /zyaataa/ used and when बेहतर?


Wires_Ali

I think बेहतर means "better" and ज्यादा means "more". So in this case:

राज के पिता तुमसे बेहतर खेलते हैं। Raj's father plays better than you.

राज के पिता तुमसे ज्यादा खेलते हैं। Raj's father plays more than you.


DipikaGogo

what is the meaning maza


avaraana

?Is there some reason आपसे is not acceptable here? Is it because the sentence sounds excessively casual?


shukal_punit

Most times when the person you are talking to is not defined then there is no need for respectful speech. But its not wrong to do so either.


Deviji4

What is the difference between tumse and tujse? Why is tumse used here rather than tujse?


LinguisticBoi

tumse is more formal than tujhse, which is the informal

aapse would be the most formal


LinguisticBoi

can you use behtar with verbs as well?


Sunnymonie

I wrote अच्छे and was corrected to अच्छा Why?


soobee620

Would राज के पिता तुमसे अच्छा खेलते है be wrong (with अच्छा instead of बेहतर)?


Talaith1

surely kehlte beter is just the same as beter kehlte?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.