"वे बहुत तेज़ नाचते हैं।"

Translation:They dance very fast.

August 7, 2018

11 Comments


MrRoboto7

'They dance very quickly' should also be accepted

August 12, 2018

Sam362597

Agreed. In BrEng I think this is the only correct answer - fast is an adjective and quickly an adverb. I think fast is acceptable as an adverb in AmEng though, and probably casually fine in BrEng too.

September 6, 2018

This_is_Roshan

According to the Oxford dictionary, 'fast' is an adverb as well as an adjective in British English.

September 20, 2018

whimslcott

I was always taught that "quickly" was acceptable while "fast" was not.

November 27, 2018

Carissa789117

They dance very fast sounds weird to me. "Quickly" at least should be accepted.

February 21, 2019

JamesTWils

Is there any difference between adverbs and adjectives in Hindi? Could तेज़ be used as either?

August 7, 2018

benros1

How would you translate ''They dance too fast/quickly?''

January 3, 2019

Sam362597

Bahut zyada tez, I think.

May 1, 2019

JustinG01

"very quickly" is grammatically correct here, "very fast" is colloquial but grammatically incorrect (but should probably still be accepted).

June 22, 2019

shukladhaivat17

They dance pretty fast. Could this be right?

November 10, 2018

Vivian682863

Not really. "Pretty" is a de-intensifier almost.

May 1, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.