1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "वे बहुत तेज़ नाचते हैं।"

"वे बहुत तेज़ नाचते हैं।"

Translation:They dance very fast.

August 7, 2018

16 Comments


MrRoboto7

'They dance very quickly' should also be accepted


Sam362597

Agreed. In BrEng I think this is the only correct answer - fast is an adjective and quickly an adverb. I think fast is acceptable as an adverb in AmEng though, and probably casually fine in BrEng too.


This_is_Roshan

According to the Oxford dictionary, 'fast' is an adverb as well as an adjective in British English.


whimslcott

I was always taught that "quickly" was acceptable while "fast" was not.


Carissa789117

They dance very fast sounds weird to me. "Quickly" at least should be accepted.


PrakharBav

in hindi quickly translates to जल्दी


JamesTWils

Is there any difference between adverbs and adjectives in Hindi? Could तेज़ be used as either?


yuhua1a

Adjectives sometimes inflect while adverbs do not from my understanding. And it appears that तेज़ is both.


LinguisticBoi

is तेज़ the adverb? and what about "धीरे" is that an adverb? what's the adjective forms?


benros1

How would you translate ''They dance too fast/quickly?''


Sam362597

Bahut zyada tez, I think.


DennisLDuolingo

How would you say "They dance faster."?


shukladhaivat17

They dance pretty fast. Could this be right?


shemayokamaraii

Not really. "Pretty" is a de-intensifier almost.


JustinG01

"very quickly" is grammatically correct here, "very fast" is colloquial but grammatically incorrect (but should probably still be accepted).


Sean_Roy

"They dance very fast" is grammatically correct, as 'fast' is an adverb as well as an adjective.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.