"I am not young."

Translation:Yo no soy joven.

6 months ago

6 Comments


Michael713278

Why can't "Estoy no joven." be used?

6 months ago

Conversely
Plus

"No" must come directly before the verb. "No estoy joven" is an acceptable alternative to "no soy joven."

6 months ago

JJ_Mang

This answer is also "incorrect" per Duolingo

6 months ago

ThaiNguyen435558

In this case, is 'am' the verb?

1 month ago

KeySmith410

"Yo no estoy joven" is incorrect? Says "soy" is the correct verb to use. How can i know the difference though?

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.