"खाओ और जाओ "

Translation:Eat and go.

August 7, 2018

7 Comments


pussitrash

Alrithg im confused, in which form of the verb is this conjugated? and in which number of the person(? idk if that's it's name i forgot lol

August 7, 2018

RanzoG

"imperative" / command. Tum form.

And the sentence should really say "khā ke/kar jāo".

August 7, 2018

Sam362597

Does that translate to something akin to 'Having eaten/once you've eaten, go'?

August 28, 2018

RanzoG

Yes, it puts things in a sequence.

August 28, 2018

Sam362597

Cheers.

August 28, 2018

ArchanaJayakumar

It would be nice if there were some way to indicate whether each question is referring to tu, tum, or aap form of the imperative. They must still be working on the lesson write-up.

October 3, 2018

ragingfire4

Tu... आ ओर जा --- Tum... आओ ओर जाओ --- Aap... आइये ओर जाइये (** unsure of exact spelling but phonetically correct)

November 3, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.