1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "खाओ और जाओ ।"

"खाओ और जाओ "

Translation:Eat and go.

August 7, 2018

10 Comments


PaoloSese

When the buffet is full and they're trying to get you to leave


pussitrash

Alrithg im confused, in which form of the verb is this conjugated? and in which number of the person(? idk if that's it's name i forgot lol


RanzoG

"imperative" / command. Tum form.

And the sentence should really say "khā ke/kar jāo".


Sam362597

Does that translate to something akin to 'Having eaten/once you've eaten, go'?


RanzoG

Yes, it puts things in a sequence.


ArchanaJayakumar

It would be nice if there were some way to indicate whether each question is referring to tu, tum, or aap form of the imperative. They must still be working on the lesson write-up.


ragingfire4

Tu... आ ओर जा --- Tum... आओ ओर जाओ --- Aap... आइये ओर जाइये (** unsure of exact spelling but phonetically correct)

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.