"खाओ और जाओ ।"

Translation:Eat and go.

August 7, 2018

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PaoloSese

When the buffet is full and they're trying to get you to leave


Fredlovesall.

The common dialogue that every waiter says to a foodie at a restaurant :-)


Clovercoin

My mom is the sort of person who eats literally everything and then leaves. There was this one person who (I think) owned the restaurant we ate at, and he was staring the whole time lmao


pussitrash

Alrithg im confused, in which form of the verb is this conjugated? and in which number of the person(? idk if that's it's name i forgot lol


RanzoG

"imperative" / command. Tum form.

And the sentence should really say "khā ke/kar jāo".


Sam362597

Does that translate to something akin to 'Having eaten/once you've eaten, go'?


RanzoG

Yes, it puts things in a sequence.


ArchanaJayakumar

It would be nice if there were some way to indicate whether each question is referring to tu, tum, or aap form of the imperative. They must still be working on the lesson write-up.


ragingfire4

Tu... आ ओर जा --- Tum... आओ ओर जाओ --- Aap... आइये ओर जाइये (** unsure of exact spelling but phonetically correct)


derliesl

You mean और, not ओर

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.