"Yes, thank you."

Translation:Oui, merci.

March 28, 2013

31 Comments


serhed

"Oui, merci à vous" should also be accepted

March 28, 2013

Sitesurf

Yes it is.

March 29, 2013

Rita772782

Oui, merci

December 17, 2015

DoreenAsare

How about "merci beaucoup" for Yes, thank you...? that what I leant in Junior high school

June 12, 2015

OOGSTER.

Merci beaucoup is "thank you very much" "oui merci" is "yes thank you-or-yes thanks" Does that help?

June 5, 2017

Tolteko

I wrote "merçi" and accepted. Is it the same?

May 22, 2016

Sitesurf

The cedilla below a C is needed if the next vowel is a hard vowel: a, o, u - so as to make the C sound like S

Otherwise, a C followed by a soft vowel, i or e, is naturally pronounced S

And a C followed by a hard vowel is naturally pronounced K

May 22, 2016

AnaReaps

yes, merci always means "thank you" but 'oui' means 'yes which is also what they were assking for. the complete correct answer should be "oui, merci" (I dont have access to special symbolsa for the 'c' in merci)

December 2, 2018

Molebatsen

Oui, merci

February 26, 2017

demilade1410

Ouais, merci should also be accepted

December 22, 2017

AnaReaps

no it shouldn't because it is specifically assking for 'yes' not 'yeah'

December 2, 2018

Ovie805114

i have used Qui Merci and Qui Merci a vous i still get marked wrong

September 18, 2017

Sitesurf

"Yes" translates to "oui", with an O, not a Q

"qui" means "who"

September 19, 2017

BryceAlthouse

The reason why "wee, merci" doesn't work is because if you wish to learn french, or like if you wrote it and showed it to somebody only with knowledge of speaking french, they wouldn't know you were saying "Oui, merci". Hope this helps!

February 20, 2016

Zahra_cx

Lmao i wrote Qui. I've been writing qui everywhere my whole life's been a lie

February 12, 2017

Sitesurf

qui = who

qui = [kee]

March 10, 2017

Marie282520

This is so often true when learning a new culture and has caused much misery...trying to convert people from something they are not to asking for the wrong food...

April 8, 2018

VikasRatho10

Can someone teach me how do we pronounce alphabets in French ? Thankyou!!!

March 13, 2017

xxc409293

He says- si, merci?? Is not right!!

May 10, 2017

AnaReaps

si is spanish for yes.... Oui is French for yes, which is the course we are studying here....

December 2, 2018

Cynthia30458

I've was not introduced to the phrase Oui, merci a vous????

August 25, 2017

Roseken1

yes, thank you should be oui, merci beaucoup

September 26, 2017

Sitesurf

"merci beaucoup" is "thank you very much"

September 26, 2017

shaynicole.snc

Im putting Qui, merci and its saying its wrong

January 17, 2018

Sitesurf

Yes is "Oui/oui" with an O, not a Q/q

"Qui" means "who/that".

January 18, 2018

Pablo297278

i put QUI, merci and it said it was wrong

January 21, 2018

Sitesurf

"Oui" (with an O, not a Q) is "yes"

"Qui ?" means "who?"

January 21, 2018

Manuel599019

Why isn't "oui, je vous remercie" accepted?

June 21, 2018

anya208621

Qui, merci
what is wrong?

April 2, 2017

Sitesurf

Qui, with a Q is a relative pronoun or an interrogative pronoun [kee]

Oui, with an O means yes [wee]

April 2, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.