"Yes, thank you."

Translation:Oui, merci.

March 28, 2013

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


serhed

"Oui, merci à vous" should also be accepted


prerona_07

This is probably what happens when you try to google every answer


THEjamessss

ohhhhhhhhhhh oops i put oui, de rien (massive face palm).


Dreamerguel

Here is a list of some french words and there meaning A beintot -see you soon Bonjour - good moring/hello Bonne nuit - good night Bonsoir -good evening Ca va bein merci et toi -fine thank you and you (to a friend) Comment allez vous -how are you (to an adult or several persons) A demain -see you tommorow Dormez vous - are you sleeping Et vous? - and you? (Formal) une fille -girl Fere -brother Un garcon -boy madame -madam,mrs.(pl.)


KIKI_ISMUFFIN

Oui merci means yes thank you or yes thanks


BryceAlthouse

The reason why "wee, merci" doesn't work is because if you wish to learn french, or like if you wrote it and showed it to somebody only with knowledge of speaking french, they wouldn't know you were saying "Oui, merci". Hope this helps!


ph.opoilV

I am writing qui merci but its still small


E-Nipsey

Why does it keep marking this incorrect?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.