1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "My home is in the First City…

"My home is in the First City."

Translation:veng wa'DIchDaq 'oH juHwIj'e'.

August 7, 2018

2 Comments


rIqaj

Is the reason it isn't "vengDaq wa'DIch" because "First City" is sort of treated as one word since it's the name of the city?


Qov-jIH-je

There's a rule that when a type 5 suffix like -Daq is used on a noun that is modified with an ordinal number, that the suffix is placed on the ordinal number, not the noun. The same rule moves -Daq to the end if the noun is followed by a verb acting adjectivally or by another noun in a noun-noun construction.

quS cha'DIchDaq ba'taH. - She's sitting on the second chair.

quS moHDaq ba'taH. - She's sitting on the ugly chair.

quS yorDaq ba'taH - She's sitting on the top surface of the chair.

(Not a lot of other ways to sit on a chair, but sometimes you have to be specific).

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.