1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "She reads your books."

"She reads your books."

Translation:Ela lê os teus livros.

March 28, 2013

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MichaelHoa1

Ela lê os teus livros (it's really hard for me to remember the os)


ArtVictorP

I wrote the sentence without the "os" and was considered correct. I still don't get when to use the "os" or not, though.


damarx

In Brazil the article is optional before a possessive adjective.

Eg: "eu perdi os nossos livros" = "eu perdi nossos livros" (I lost our books).

BUT: if the possessive is a pronoun (i.e. it doesn't have an adjective function), the article is mandatory:

Eg: "Eu perdi meus livros, não os seus" (I lost my books, not yours). Here, os is not optional.

To make it simple, always use the article and you're good ;-)


IAmCrazyHope

When you say "the article", are you referring to the 'os' in this sentence?


Jeff708217

Yes, the o/os and a/as are the articles.


inmortal009

Why do I have to write 'os' in this sentence I don't get it


mcjagger

Can't "suas" mean "your" as well?


Paulenrique

Yes but in this case it is masculine, so we would have to use seus


saharbrgr

What is masculine? Do you refer to the books? Don't you decide whether to use "seus" or "suas" depands on the person you're speaking to?


Paulenrique

Yes.... "seu, sua, seus, suas, teu, tua, teus, tuas, meu, minha, meus, minhas, nosso, nossa, nossos, nossas,..." agree with the noun, not with the person you are talking to, except for "dela, dela, deles, delas"


BayranArrieta

-Ela lê teus livros-, without os is good?


Paulenrique

His car = seu carro, o carro dele/ her car = seu carro, o carro dela / his wallet = sua carteira, a carteira dele / her wallet = sua carteira, a carteira dela


JoseVilleg10

As you've mentioned the def article is optional since seu (in 'seu carro') acts as a possesive adjective. Can you give an example of when the def article is mandatory (i.e. in the case that seu acts as a poss. pronoun)?


Paulenrique

Meu carro é azul, o seu é preto (it conjugates the verb, so it is a pronoun. The article is mandatory).


irrabell

how do I distinguish between plural "yours" and singular "yours" when I am translating from English to portuguese?


PeterGuangZhu

i hv t same confusion


Luanchezan99

I believe "ela lê os suos livros" is also an accurate translation, nevertheless, wasn't taken as a correct answer


pjs956

Is " Ela lé os livros teus " wrong?


ArtVictorP

When should I use "lé", "lê" or "le"?


Paulenrique

There is only lê, the others don't exist!


ArtVictorP

Then I was terribly confused lol


JonasHT

onde eu moro, eu falo assim: ela usa seus livros. " teus livros " não é tão usado aqui, eu acho que é usado mais no nordeste do Brasil


Brad546364

Why teus and not seus?


Paulenrique

"Teus" and "seus" are right here.


[deactivated user]

    What is the difference between seu and teu?


Paulenrique

    teu = your

    seu = your, his, her, its, their


Helenita275659

    Ela lê os TEUS livros. Ou também: Ela lê os SEUS livros.

    You = Tu ou Você

    <pre> Tu, utiliza "teu, tua, teus, tuas" </pre>

    Você, utiliza "seu, sua, seus, suas"

    Embora "Seus" fique uma tradução ambígua, acho que também deva ser considerada aqui.

    Seus, nesse caso não se refere aos livros dela, mas tem relação com "Você".


lisha672077

    Why is ela lê seu livro wrong?


Paulenrique

    It should be "Ela lê seus livros".

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.