"She reads your books."

Translation:Ela lê os teus livros.

3/28/2013, 9:18:01 PM

15 Comments


MichaelHoa1

Ela lê os teus livros (it's really hard for me to remember the os)

2/10/2014, 2:42:16 AM

ArtVictorP

I wrote the sentence without the "os" and was considered correct. I still don't get when to use the "os" or not, though.

5/12/2014, 4:50:16 PM

damarx

In Brazil the article is optional before a possessive adjective.

Eg: "eu perdi os nossos livros" = "eu perdi nossos livros" (I lost our books).

BUT: if the possessive is a pronoun (i.e. it doesn't have an adjective function), the article is mandatory:

Eg: "Eu perdi meus livros, não os seus" (I lost my books, not yours). Here, os is not optional.

To make it simple, always use the article and you're good ;-)

9/7/2015, 6:43:36 PM

mcjagger

Can't "suas" mean "your" as well?

3/28/2013, 9:18:01 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes but in this case it is masculine, so we would have to use seus

3/28/2013, 9:29:02 PM

inmortal009

Why do I have to write 'os' in this sentence I don't get it

5/22/2014, 2:43:03 PM

irrabell

how do I distinguish between plural "yours" and singular "yours" when I am translating from English to portuguese?

2/23/2014, 1:23:57 PM

PeterGuangZhu

i hv t same confusion

3/6/2014, 10:17:13 AM

Helenita275659

"She reads your books."

Three possible translations.

Singular: She reads your books. (You) She reads your books. (You)

Plural: She reads your books. (You)

4/25/2018, 1:53:35 AM

ArtVictorP

When should I use "lé", "lê" or "le"?

5/12/2014, 5:12:59 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

There is only lê, the others don't exist!

5/12/2014, 8:20:07 PM

ArtVictorP

Then I was terribly confused lol

5/12/2014, 8:42:08 PM

JonasHT

onde eu moro, eu falo assim: ela usa seus livros. " teus livros " não é tão usado aqui, eu acho que é usado mais no nordeste do Brasil

12/15/2014, 7:38:40 PM

Brad546364

Why teus and not seus?

5/5/2018, 2:15:45 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

"Teus" and "seus" are right here.

5/5/2018, 3:22:17 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.