"Were you all at the party?"

Translation:¿Ustedes estuvieron en la fiesta?

2 months ago

8 Comments


ZhangtheGreat
ZhangtheGreat

It should accept "¿Todos ustedes...", shouldn't it? It does say "you ALL" after all...

2 months ago

SunflowerS64420

Then I would expect the English sentence to read "Were all of you at the party?". Instead, it is written in this way to make it clear that it is the plural form of you, rather than singular.

2 months ago

PeterStockwell
PeterStockwellPlus

Yes, but in that case the Spanish sentence is wrong, because there is no mention of "todos". In colloquial US EN, you all often means plural you, bit in UK EN, the way the sentence is written, it means "all of you".

3 weeks ago

JoelAmos2

Duo accepted, Estuvieron ustedes en la fiesta?

1 month ago

KenBarclay

Why not, "a la fiesta"? Does it have to be, "en la fiesta"?

1 month ago

carpiediem

Because you wouldn't say "were you all to the party". "a la fiesta" would be appropriate with "ir."

3 weeks ago

KenBarclay

By golly, you're right! Thanks.

3 weeks ago

Brenda755565

They should not say ALL if they don't mean it!

6 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.