"Were you all at the party?"

Translation:¿Ustedes estuvieron en la fiesta?

4 months ago

11 Comments


ZhangtheGreat

It should accept "¿Todos ustedes...", shouldn't it? It does say "you ALL" after all...

4 months ago

SunflowerS64420

Then I would expect the English sentence to read "Were all of you at the party?". Instead, it is written in this way to make it clear that it is the plural form of you, rather than singular.

3 months ago

PeterStockwell
PeterStockwellPlus

Yes, but in that case the Spanish sentence is wrong, because there is no mention of "todos". In colloquial US EN, you all often means plural you, bit in UK EN, the way the sentence is written, it means "all of you".

2 months ago

Gray_Roze
Gray_Roze

I would usually say "you" or "you guys" for plural you, and "you all" to mean the exact same thing as "all of you." Therefore, I wrote "todos ustedes" in my sentence, and definitely think it should be accepted. I speak American English by the way, from Arizona to be specific.

5 days ago

JoelAmos2

Duo accepted, Estuvieron ustedes en la fiesta?

2 months ago

KenBarclay

Why not, "a la fiesta"? Does it have to be, "en la fiesta"?

2 months ago

carpiediem

Because you wouldn't say "were you all to the party". "a la fiesta" would be appropriate with "ir."

2 months ago

KenBarclay

By golly, you're right! Thanks.

2 months ago

KP62WV

But doesn't "a" sometimes mean "at"? Is there a rule for when this is the case?

2 weeks ago

BrendaLaPartera
BrendaLaPartera

They should not say ALL if they don't mean it!

1 month ago

hermanahud

I like parties!

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.