1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ces objets sont assez diffic…

"Ces objets sont assez difficiles à obtenir."

Translation:These objects are quite difficult to obtain.

March 28, 2013

24 Comments


runciblehat

It's an adjective in this case. Or rather, "difficult to obtain" is the adjective phrase. ("Assez" is an adverb modifying that phrase, and you can leave it out to see the rest of the sentence more clearly.) "Ces objets sont difficiles a obtenir" has the same structure as "Ces objets sont rouges", except the adjective is a phrase. Anyway, it still has to agree with "objets."


mazenod

Things as an alternative to objects?


ElsieJune

Yes, I agree


Mija438073

'Things' would be a more usual term than 'objects' in everyday English but things not accepted today, November 3, 2018


Donhixote

I was marked incorrect for the use of the word "somewhat" in translating this sentence as "These objects are somewhat difficult to obtain." Why is "somewhat" not acceptable here?


n6zs

This is purely subjective but "somewhat", like "fairly", feels a bit light for explaining how difficult it is to obtain those objects. "They are quite difficult to obtain" indicates a rather high degree and "somewhat" suggests that they are just "slightly difficult". IMO


RachelThom27190

I don't agree, I would say fairly and quite are pretty much the same in this context


ux870XUr

I noticed in your explanation you used "rather high degree" to explain the level of difficulty, so why was it marked wrong when i translated ASSEZ to mean RATHER?


gloriastew2

I used""rather difficult" and I was marked correct, thank goodness :), 11/30/19


iul_g

Hello, do you know why "difficile" is at plural? In this case it is an adverb and not an adjective for the objects noun.


studyy

I would like to know why it is " a obtenir " when " obtenir " already means " to obtain " ?


WeiFromTaiwan

Please see this http://french.about.com/od/expressions/a/impersonal.htm

It's like a passive voice usage. When you use it in another way, you don't have to add à

We want to say something. Nous voulons dire quelque choses

We have something to say. Nous avons quelques choses à dire


GregHullender

That is an excellent link!


ValerieMeyers

Why is fairly not acceptable as a trans for assez?


sam663632

I agree that 'fairly' should be accepted


Mike611808

what's the difference between using "objects" and "things". They should be interchangeble


ewpeters

Can you use "sort of"


Suchiththa

So in a different exercise assez had the sense of enough, rather than quite. So, how would one say These objects are difficult enough to obtain?


BetseyLang

I put "These things are so hard to get", which was not accepted. Duo's suggested translation was "These objects are quite difficult to obtain". At least in my usage, these statements mean the same thing, albeit at different levels of formality.


Geoff_Campbell

"These objects are fairly difficult to obtain." should also be accepted as quite = fairly in this context


Kathryn792202

I have heard that the intensity level of the adverbs, quite and rather, is opposite in British and American English. In the latter, quite is closer to "very" and rather is "sort of". So is the meaning of "assez" ' closer to very or sort of?


UnaDonna213779

I put 'get hold of' rather than the unnaturally stiff 'obtain' - too colloquial, I guess?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.