"Ces objets sont assez difficiles à obtenir."

Translation:These objects are quite difficult to obtain.

March 28, 2013

23 Comments


runciblehat

It's an adjective in this case. Or rather, "difficult to obtain" is the adjective phrase. ("Assez" is an adverb modifying that phrase, and you can leave it out to see the rest of the sentence more clearly.) "Ces objets sont difficiles a obtenir" has the same structure as "Ces objets sont rouges", except the adjective is a phrase. Anyway, it still has to agree with "objets."

March 29, 2013

northernguy

Nice answer

May 17, 2014

mazenod

Things as an alternative to objects?

April 29, 2018

ElsieJune

Yes, I agree

May 1, 2018

Mija438073

'Things' would be a more usual term than 'objects' in everyday English but things not accepted today, November 3, 2018

November 4, 2018

ValerieMeyers

Why is fairly not acceptable as a trans for assez?

May 18, 2014

SleepyTinman

Good question!

June 15, 2016

sam663632

I agree that 'fairly' should be accepted

June 25, 2014

Donhixote

I was marked incorrect for the use of the word "somewhat" in translating this sentence as "These objects are somewhat difficult to obtain." Why is "somewhat" not acceptable here?

July 6, 2014

n6zs

This is purely subjective but "somewhat", like "fairly", feels a bit light for explaining how difficult it is to obtain those objects. "They are quite difficult to obtain" indicates a rather high degree and "somewhat" suggests that they are just "slightly difficult". IMO

August 28, 2014

RachelThom27190

I don't agree, I would say fairly and quite are pretty much the same in this context

April 19, 2018

ux870XUr

I noticed in your explanation you used "rather high degree" to explain the level of difficulty, so why was it marked wrong when i translated ASSEZ to mean RATHER?

May 17, 2019

iul_g

Hello, do you know why "difficile" is at plural? In this case it is an adverb and not an adjective for the objects noun.

March 28, 2013

studyy

I would like to know why it is " a obtenir " when " obtenir " already means " to obtain " ?

November 24, 2013

WeiDeTaiwan

Please see this http://french.about.com/od/expressions/a/impersonal.htm

It's like a passive voice usage. When you use it in another way, you don't have to add à

We want to say something. Nous voulons dire quelque choses

We have something to say. Nous avons quelques choses à dire

March 3, 2014

GregHullender

That is an excellent link!

October 24, 2014

Mike611808

what's the difference between using "objects" and "things". They should be interchangeble

December 13, 2018

ewpeters

Can you use "sort of"

December 9, 2014

Suchiththa

So in a different exercise assez had the sense of enough, rather than quite. So, how would one say These objects are difficult enough to obtain?

April 27, 2018

BetseyLang

I put "These things are so hard to get", which was not accepted. Duo's suggested translation was "These objects are quite difficult to obtain". At least in my usage, these statements mean the same thing, albeit at different levels of formality.

January 15, 2019

Geoff_Campbell

"These objects are fairly difficult to obtain." should also be accepted as quite = fairly in this context

January 31, 2019

Kathryn792202

I have heard that the intensity level of the adverbs, quite and rather, is opposite in British and American English. In the latter, quite is closer to "very" and rather is "sort of". So is the meaning of "assez" ' closer to very or sort of?

March 26, 2019

UnaDonna213779

I put 'get hold of' rather than the unnaturally stiff 'obtain' - too colloquial, I guess?

May 19, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.