"मैं भारत में था।"

Translation:I was in India.

August 7, 2018

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sam362597

'Used to be' is incorrect when the verb is 'to be' - is that right? How would one say 'I used to be in India'?


icoderaven

Literal translation would be में भारत में होता था/हुआ करता था


vinaysaini

With a little change: 'I used to live in India' would mean मैं भारत में रहता था।


emrys29

Correct.
Also possible
मैं भारत में रहा करता था। - I used to live in India.


RAJA514167

instead of raha kartha you can say rahtha


Kitty816582

Is I used to be in India acceptable? PS. I haven't had any feedback for my questions of late.


ph.UsxjeS

Literal translation of this is मैं भारत में रहता था |


ph.p0cr69

Give me one chance


GirlWithLuv.Ot7

There is an investigation going on in Duolingo, julia and amir cry, raj cries literally erryday and so detailed info of raj swimming where and when, i think there is a mystery goin' on, and we will get to know about it in the end of the course ⊚ ͟ʖ ⊚  ̄︶ ̄

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.