1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "मैं भारत में था।"

"मैं भारत में था।"

Translation:I was in India.

August 7, 2018

8 Comments


Sam362597

'Used to be' is incorrect when the verb is 'to be' - is that right? How would one say 'I used to be in India'?


icoderaven

Literal translation would be में भारत में होता था/हुआ करता था


vinaysaini

With a little change: 'I used to live in India' would mean मैं भारत में रहता था।


emrys29

Correct.
Also possible
मैं भारत में रहा करता था। - I used to live in India.


RAJA514167

instead of raha kartha you can say rahtha


India303114

I was in the India


Kitty816582

Is I used to be in India acceptable? PS. I haven't had any feedback for my questions of late.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.