"मैं भारत में था।"

Translation:I was in India.

August 7, 2018

7 Comments


Sam362597

'Used to be' is incorrect when the verb is 'to be' - is that right? How would one say 'I used to be in India'?

August 7, 2018

icoderaven

Literal translation would be में भारत में होता था/हुआ करता था

December 10, 2018

icoderaven

*मैं

December 10, 2018

vinaysaini

With a little change: 'I used to live in India' would mean मैं भारत में रहता था।

August 7, 2018

emrys29

Correct.
Also possible
मैं भारत में रहा करता था। - I used to live in India.

August 7, 2018

RAJA514167

instead of raha kartha you can say rahtha

January 20, 2019

India303114

I was in the India

February 20, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.