1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Neha was in America yesterda…

"Neha was in America yesterday."

Translation:नेहा कल अमेरिका में थी ।

August 7, 2018

6 Comments


samgamji

What is the difference between थी and थीं ?


vinay92
Mod

थी is used when the subject is feminine and singular, थीं when the subject is feminine and plural, था when it is masculine and singular and थे when it is masculine and plural.


Sam362597

Can't 'Neha' and 'yesterday' be inverted in this sentence? The 'day before yesterday' example opened with parson but I was marked wrong here for opening with kal.


vinaysaini

Yes. Flag it. It should be acceptable.

Opening with kal would only emphasize kal, as it would in English version starting with Yesterday. :)


Sam362597

Thanks - that's good to know. Word order and emphasis is an interesting subject....


Elliott728894

Hi why can't we use नेहा अमेरिका में कल थी ? I am always a little lost in the order of space / time indication

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.