"Where did you all eat last Friday?"

Translation:¿Dónde comieron ustedes el viernes pasado?

6 months ago

14 Comments


DavidSmith7

Why can't the answer be worded as "¿Dónde ustedes comieron el viernes pasado?

6 months ago

Julian_L.

Because subjects (in this case, «ustedes») can't be used exactly after a question word (in this case, «dónde»). Although after a «por qué» might still be accepted.

6 months ago

Ivor810183

Thanks, that one got me too :(

4 months ago

JohnMitche3

i used vosotros form and got marked wrong

2 months ago

mgbryant

Dónde ustedes comieron el vierne pasado ?

2 months ago

DanielShav4

viernes ultimo?

2 months ago

Brian707464

I think "ultimo" is closer to "final", or the last item of a list. Here, "last Friday" really means "the Friday that most recently occured", and so "viernes pasado" is correct.

2 months ago

Nikolaj766586

Why do you use ustedes here? And why is it comieron - not comisteis? I'd think it was comisteis, when it's not "they" I am talking to, but "you" in plural.

2 months ago

Nikolaj766586

For the record, I wrote "Dondé comisteis el viernes pasado" and got it wrong.

2 months ago

Sharon275517

I wrote "dónde comieron el viernes pasado" and also got it wrong. I wonder if it is requiring the pronoun... would it accept "dónde comisteis vosotros el viernes pasado"?

ETA: yes, it did accept "dónde comisteis vosotros el viernes pasado". So I wonder why the pronoun is required ???!

2 weeks ago

Brian707464

comieron means either "they ate" or "you all ate", so I'd guess that Duo wants ustedes to differentiate. That's not the case with comisteis, so I'm not sure why Nikolaj's answer is wrong -- with or without vosotros, it seems correct to me.

2 weeks ago

mgbryant

Dónde ustedes comieron el viernes pasada ?

1 week ago

Brian707464

I believe it needs to be pasado, not pasada, in order to agree with the noun viernes. If I recall, the web version often gives a helpful message about why something is incorrect, while the phone app just says "wrong".

1 week ago

Karen_Masters

Shouldn't ustedes be optional?

6 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.