"¿A ti te gusta el tenis o el fútbol?"

Translation:Do you like tennis or soccer?

6 months ago

8 Comments


howcheng

Is this question just as ambiguous in Spanish as it is in English? Because it could mean either, "Which do you like better, tennis or soccer," or it could mean "Do you or either tennis or soccer" (i.e., if you like tennis or if you like soccer or if you like both, then you answer yes).

3 months ago

SantiagoVq1

Yes it is ambiguous

2 months ago

tufteboy

A ti is not needed here because te is unambiguous.

6 months ago

Shani140095

A mi me gusta el fútbol mucho

5 months ago

BarbaraMon385640

Si. Yo tambien

5 months ago

bryn1664

A mi me gusta baloncesto

4 months ago

tobyrogers50

Shouldn't "ti" have an accent on the "i" in the sentence format?

1 week ago

MichaelBan763682

Cant believe it didn't let me have , do you like tennis or football

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.