"Mia frato vizitas nin kun siaj edzo kaj infanoj."

Translation:My brother is visiting us with his husband and children.

August 7, 2018

22 Comments


heptapod

aww yeah, gay marriage

August 7, 2018

StormAdams

Progressive Duo strikes again!

August 8, 2018

josephtal

Why "siaj" and not "liaj"?

August 16, 2018

beastclawwinter

Dang, I thought this was supposed to be easy to learn. Took me 5 minutes to realize it's NOT sxiaj, but siaj. sigh LOL

April 18, 2019

BafouillCharabia

so, if I understood well, here it is "sia", because "his" is connected to the subject. And if "his" is not relative to the subject, we use "lia". ĉu ne ?

November 24, 2018

josephtal

Multaj dankon!

August 16, 2018

GlennBrown7

What is the usual way to refer to a family's children? Here it's "infanoj", but other recent exercises used "gefiloj". (And I presume "idoj" would apply, but seems too impersonal). Dankon!

August 20, 2018

solumaenus

Sorry for the late response, but I think they would all work, since these are children. If they were full blown adults, though, I think the other two besides "infanoj" would work, since they're still his offspring, but not children.

November 19, 2018

BafouillCharabia

infano is a child , not an adult. gefiloj are relatives to the parents. And they will be all the life along !

You can of course, it is possible to say "mia infano".

November 24, 2018

SonDinhTha

How do I say "gay" in Esperanto?

October 23, 2018

loneobserver42

"Gej", pronounced the same as in English. To refer to someone who is gay I prefer "samseksulo"

October 29, 2018

Miaoumiam

Isn't it "gejo"?

March 9, 2019

salivanto

"Geja".

Also note that it should be "samseksemulo" for a person inclined toward people of the same sex.

March 9, 2019

Miaoumiam

Oh yeah. Adjective. Could "gejulo" be accepted then?

March 9, 2019

salivanto

I had to look it up. According to PIV - gejo is "a gay person"

  • gej/o - Samseksemulo.
March 9, 2019

Stracti

If this is siaj, why is it not "My brother is visiting us with his own husband and children" ?

March 5, 2019

Stracti

Must be a regional thing. I'm a native speaker and everyone I know speaks like that.

March 6, 2019

salivanto

For real?

"Hi mom, I'll be there in 20 minutes with my own wife?"

I don't believe it.

March 6, 2019

Stracti

I don't know what to tell you it looks fine to me, although I did look it up and it's supposedly incorrect. I guess its regional.

March 6, 2019

salivanto

As for the meaning in Esperanto, be sure to read the links I provided, as well as the tips and notes. There are some other links elsewhere in the thread which explain why "own" is not needed here.

As for the "regional" thing, I'm confused because you started out by asking about "sia". If John came with his husband - of course it's his OWN husband. The correct word in Esperanto doesn't factor in to how we say it in English.

March 6, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.