Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ayer abrimos unas cartas de España."

Translation:Yesterday we opened some letters from Spain.

1 month ago

2 Comments


emilybronte13

Could this also mean :Yesterday we opened some Spanish letters:?

1 month ago

Rick392366
Rick392366

Could this also mean :Yesterday we opened some Spanish letters:?

Hmmm...yes...but not necessarily.
Consider the following :

"letters from Spain" could be "Spanish letters". (written in Spanish)
"letters from Spain" could also be written in another language.

"Spanish letters" could be coming from Spain.
"Spanish letters" could also be coming from elsewhere.

According to me, they have different meanings.

1 month ago