"AyerabrimosunascartasdeEspaña."

Translation:Yesterday we opened some letters from Spain.

3 months ago

3 Comments


emilybronte13

Could this also mean :Yesterday we opened some Spanish letters:?

3 months ago

Rick392366
Rick392366

Could this also mean :Yesterday we opened some Spanish letters:?

Hmmm...yes...but not necessarily.
Consider the following :

"letters from Spain" could be "Spanish letters". (written in Spanish)
"letters from Spain" could also be written in another language.

"Spanish letters" could be coming from Spain.
"Spanish letters" could also be coming from elsewhere.

According to me, they have different meanings.

3 months ago

XEDZrVY6

Isn't "Yesterday we opened a few letters from spain" interchangeable with "Yesterday we opened some letters from spain?"

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.