1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "तुम क्या लोगे?"

"तुम क्या लोगे?"

Translation:What will you take?

August 7, 2018

11 Comments


Amee432167

Also an irregular verb.


AJ72T

Is this correct, or a variant spelling? I realised the verb is लेना, and checked on Wiktionary:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/लेना

I cannot see this form there in the Conjugation Tables. Is it a contraction of लेओगे ?


KananG1

The conjugation table there is horribly wrong.


emrys29

लेओगे isn't a valid verb form.
लेंगे is valid and it is used with आप.

आप क्या लेंगे? What will you take/have.


RanzoG

Conjugation of lena (and dena) seem to be an area where there is some variation, either across dialect or because so many people say it "wrong" (i.e. according to one perspective) that another form is accepted. An analogy for what I am thinking is: to say "brang" in English instead of "brought."


Sivapriya15

I have never heard of brang. Sounds strange to my ears.


BobWright6

The 'n' is missing that little dot "तुम क्या लेंगे?"


KananG1

लेंगे is used with आप, whereas, with तुम, लोगे is used. They're different forms of the same verb.


karim562886

What will and what'll is the same and should be equally marked!

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.