"तुम क्या लोगे?"

Translation:What will you take?

August 7, 2018

8 Comments


AJ72T

Is this correct, or a variant spelling? I realised the verb is लेना, and checked on Wiktionary:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/लेना

I cannot see this form there in the Conjugation Tables. Is it a contraction of लेओगे ?

August 7, 2018

KananG1

The conjugation table there is horribly wrong.

August 7, 2018

emrys29

लेओगे isn't a valid verb form.
लेंगे is valid and it is used with आप.

आप क्या लेंगे? What will you take/have.

August 7, 2018

RanzoG

Conjugation of lena (and dena) seem to be an area where there is some variation, either across dialect or because so many people say it "wrong" (i.e. according to one perspective) that another form is accepted. An analogy for what I am thinking is: to say "brang" in English instead of "brought."

August 8, 2018

BobWright6

The 'n' is missing that little dot "तुम क्या लेंगे?"

August 7, 2018

KananG1

लेंगे is used with आप, whereas, with तुम, लोगे is used. They're different forms of the same verb.

August 7, 2018

karim562886

What will and what'll is the same and should be equally marked!

January 19, 2019

Sivapriya15

report it

March 23, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.