"तुम क्या लोगे?"

Translation:What will you take?

August 7, 2018

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Amee432167

Also an irregular verb.


AJ72T

Is this correct, or a variant spelling? I realised the verb is लेना, and checked on Wiktionary:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/लेना

I cannot see this form there in the Conjugation Tables. Is it a contraction of लेओगे ?


emrys29

लेओगे isn't a valid verb form.
लेंगे is valid and it is used with आप.

आप क्या लेंगे? What will you take/have.


RanzoG

Conjugation of lena (and dena) seem to be an area where there is some variation, either across dialect or because so many people say it "wrong" (i.e. according to one perspective) that another form is accepted. An analogy for what I am thinking is: to say "brang" in English instead of "brought."


Sivapriya15

I have never heard of brang. Sounds strange to my ears.


BobWright6

The 'n' is missing that little dot "तुम क्या लेंगे?"


karim562886

What will and what'll is the same and should be equally marked!


priyankasi188707

I typed 'what you will take?' but it says it's incorrect. Instead it says 'what will you take'


Gita-ji

तुम must be a male rather than a female person.


Riah-the-Pariah

Zindagi? or hindi?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.