"Estatiendanuncacierraenlatarde."

Translation:This store never closes in the afternoon.

5 months ago

10 Comments


ArrigoC
ArrigoC

No siesta para los empleados

4 months ago

Bridget171313

why is this store is never closed in the afternoon wrong

1 month ago

Sue75051

Why is .....This shop is never closed in the afternoon not the same as .....This shop never closes in the afternoon

1 month ago

Nfeliccia

When I was in AndalucĂ­a, 9 PM was way busier that 3PM!

1 month ago

Pdp420
Pdp420

"This shop never closes in the evening." Was marked correct. Span/ Eng dictionary has tarde as evening... so... maybe late, late afternoon ;)

4 months ago

David364942

Shop is the same as Store & Shuts is the same as closes!

2 months ago

Secondof11

This Store is never closed in the afternoon. English.

3 weeks ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

Your sentence is not an accurate translation. Cierra means "it closes". I believe your sentence would need "está cerrada" and would carry a different meaning.

3 weeks ago

Bill969961

Give me a break and don't reject a miniscule error. It's late at night and i'm tired.

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.