1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui sta conoscendo la famigl…

"Lui sta conoscendo la famiglia."

Translation:He is getting to know the family.

May 2, 2014

33 Comments


mariaelena256

correct me if I'm wrong, but I get the sense that the gerund uses a form like the present/imperfect tenses of "stare" such as i.e he is going=sta andando or he was going=stava andando. I'm I correct?????


xyphax

To be precise, the progressive form of the gerund uses the verb stare, but not all forms of the gerund take stare.


mariaelena256

Thanks xyphax. Can you give examples of some of those forms of gerunds that do not use stare??


xyphax

Well, I don't have my grammar book handy, but one example I can think of would be when it is used like this:
'not knowing is half the fun.'
'non sapendo è mezzo al divertimento'

So I guess it's when the gerund is not used to indicate an ongoing action, rather just a general state of the action being done at any time. I hope that makes some sense.


mariaelena256

Yes it does. Thanks so much xyphax.


xyphax

Ah yes, and now I have my grammar book* out. The construction with the verb stare in this sentence is indeed called the "progressive" form, and is in fact a very specific use of the gerund. Here are some other sentence examples from my book that do not use the progressive form:

Uscì lasciando la porta aperta.
He went out leaving the door open.

Parlando con i suoi amici, Roberto apprese la verità.
Talking to his friends, Robert learned the truth.

Le ragazze passarono tutto il giorno lavorando nel giardino.
The girls spent the whole day working in the garden.

  • Taken from: From: Italian Verbs and Essentials of Grammar, Carlo Graziano, 1987, pp.22,23

mariaelena256

Xyphax again thanks so much for taking the time to write examples and also for citing the grammar book.


SchubertNo21

Italian often uses the present tense of 'stare' plus a gerund to express the equivalent of the present progressive or present continuous tense in English. This construction is used to emphasise the ongoing nature of the action.


daniel87359

What's wrong with "He is getting to know his family."?


lucy163354

It could be someone else's family.


silkwarrior

Isn't this use of the gerund sometimes called the "PRESENT continuous" xyphax. ?


xyphax

I have seen it called present continuous while traversing the duo tree. My book is fairly old, perhaps that is why it does not use that term. My book also mentions that this progressive form can only be used in past tense with the imperfect, no other past tense, which kind of makes sense because it indicates a continuous action.


mariaelena256

Grazie. Come il spagnolo la mia seconda lingua dopo il inglese :)


ZoranMudronja

"This is Vito... this is Sonny... and this is Tom, our consigliere..."


Matteo_Uomo

Un uomo che non passare del tempo con la sua famiglia non può mai essere un vero uomo.


AaronDandr

Qualcuno mi può spiegare il verbo "get" perché non ho capito la sua funzione, mi sembra un verbo "jolly" da usare per supportare un certo tipo di frase da quello che ho capito, grazie per la spiegazione che mi darete


JamesHarri7

When using stare it indicates that you are in the process of doing something right at this moment. Sto pensando in Italiano in questo momento.


piurubato

Wordreference.com lists 'recognize' as one definition of conoscere - but riconoscere also means to recognize. Can anyone explain the difference or why one would choose one over the other in a given situation?


Stergi3

Trying to understand Italian getting makes me understand English -ing words. More difficult than the French one!


MichaelASm314026

How would we know in this example if "sta" is "is" or "was"?


PJuvenal

Please, why DL give me wrong for 'knowing'. I can't use this word in that context?


roman2095

You cannot say "is knowing" in grammatically correct English because "to know" is a stative verb. Such verbs are not used in the continuous tenses.

http://www.perfect-english-grammar.com/stative-verbs.html


Shimna1

Not 'knowing', but "getting to know".


IanTorking

How would you say,"he knows the family"?


roman2095

(lui) conosce la famiglia


lucy163354

Getting acquainted with means the same as getting to know someone. It should be an acceptable translation!


KGdcprXt

I completely agree with you, I was going to post the same but as I am very tired of so many people who 'parrot' what others have already written I will refrain !


clairelanc3

What's the difference with " he is getting acquainted with the family"?


Stergi3

Why should use gerund instead of simple tenses?


roman2095

My understanding is that the use of the gerundio means that the activity is/was actually in progress (much like the English present/past continuous tense). The use of the simple present/past tense is not restricted to things that are/were actually underway, although that is often the case.


darkpeak

Many thanks, xyphax

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.