"मेरी माँ खाने बाहर जा रही हैं।"

Translation:My mother is going out to eat.

August 7, 2018

5 Comments


seekhana

Why wouldn't "My mother is going outside to eat" work?

August 7, 2018

zeebo7

This should also be accepted.

August 7, 2018

RaleighStarbuck

In English, "eat out" almost always signifies "eating at a restaurant" (not "eating outside")...so to confirm, in Hindi, खाने बाहर जाना means both?

January 4, 2019

Olexsa

There is a subtle difference between the two. "मेरी माँ खाने बाहर जा रही हैं" means "My mother is going out to eat" while "मेरी माँ बाहर खाने जा रही हैं" "My mother is going to eat outside".

However, in spoken Hindi, you can convey either meaning with both sentences depending on which words you choose to stress.
from https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29823376

February 2, 2019

Thorsten781499

Which part of the grammar make it a "to do something" sentence?

April 23, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.