Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I like to eat rice with beans."

Translation:Me gusta comer arroz con frijoles.

1 week ago

5 Comments


Hoogeveen19
Hoogeveen19

When do you use quiero and when gusta?

6 days ago

JessieParris

quiero is ' I want' and me gusta is " I like"

4 days ago

Hoogeveen19
Hoogeveen19

Mucho gracias, do you perhaps also know the difference between quierer and encantar? because I thought both meant to love.

4 days ago

Diane72505

I used "el arroz" which was incorrect but I don't understand why. I have ordered the Spanish grammar and perhaps that will help.

1 week ago

JessieParris

I did the same, can't figure out when to use "el" and when its not needed,

4 days ago