"I like to eat rice with beans."

Translation:Me gusta comer arroz con frijoles.

4 months ago

12 Comments


Diane72505

I used "el arroz" which was incorrect but I don't understand why. I have ordered the Spanish grammar and perhaps that will help.

4 months ago

JessieParris

I did the same, can't figure out when to use "el" and when its not needed,

3 months ago

Hoogeveen19
Hoogeveen19

When do you use quiero and when gusta?

3 months ago

JessieParris

quiero is ' I want' and me gusta is " I like"

3 months ago

Hoogeveen19
Hoogeveen19

Mucho gracias, do you perhaps also know the difference between quierer and encantar? because I thought both meant to love.

3 months ago

TerriDutton

Encantar is used to talk about loving things but not people. When quierer is used to mean to love it means to love a person romantically.

3 months ago

TerriDutton

Quierer also means "to want" so "te quiero" more literally translates "I want you" it is more commonly used to mean "I love you". "Te amo" also means "I love you" and can be used for romantic love plus familial love, for example a son might tell his mom "Te amo"

3 months ago

Jacobus645954

Quierer= to want

3 months ago

Kcullar50

What's wrong with "Yo me gusta"?

3 months ago

TerriDutton

Because gustar is a reflexive verb. "Me gusta" is normally translated as "I like" but it more strictly translates as "it is pleasing to me". Here's a fuller explanation. "Gusta" is a conjugated form of the verb "Gustar" and translates as he, she, it, or you (formal) pleases. The me is the indirect object pronoun that means "me" so put the two words together to get "it is pleasing to me" so "me gusta pasta" more directly translates to "it pleases me, the pasta" but that's awkward in English. We'd say "I like pasta"

3 months ago

RobertMalc6

When do you use 'yo gusto' as opposed to ' me gusta' ? RM

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.