1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "चूहे छोटे होते हैं ।"

"चूहे छोटे होते हैं "

Translation:Rats are small.

August 7, 2018

12 Comments


cxbats

What's the difference between "joohe chote hote hain" and "joohe chote hain"?


zeebo7

Careful, it's च and not ज (pronounced choohe).

For your question, चूहे छोटे हैं would be interpreted as 'The rats are small' (Referring to a specified group). चूहे छोटे होते हैं would mean more 'Rats are small in general'.


Liviula

So "hote" means "are" (using the real verb) ?

More here anyway: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/hi/Animals/tips-and-notes.


Liviula

Thank you so much for using latin alphabet!


kibasha

Shouldn't All rats are small be accepted too?


Simon293719

I believe that would be "Sab choohe chote hote hain" or something along those lines


MartinBetz2

Why is rats are short wrong?


eagersnap

Would you ever really refer to a rat as "short"?


LobsangC

Have you ever seen a cartoon with rats? What is होते any way?


Kabirfollo

I asked that too because chhoote was given as short and small


AppalaRame

Chuhe chote hai is enough to have meaning as Rats are small, then why hothe.... What is the difference among hotaa, hote, hotee...


Tony700685

What is the difference between "Chotte he" and Chotte hothe he" ?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.