"चूहे छोटे होते हैं ।"

Translation:Rats are small.

August 7, 2018

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


cxbats

What's the difference between "joohe chote hote hain" and "joohe chote hain"?


zeebo7

Careful, it's च and not ज (pronounced choohe).

For your question, चूहे छोटे हैं would be interpreted as 'The rats are small' (Referring to a specified group). चूहे छोटे होते हैं would mean more 'Rats are small in general'.


Liviula

So "hote" means "are" (using the real verb) ?

More here anyway: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/hi/Animals/tips-and-notes.


Liviula

Thank you so much for using latin alphabet!


Chandrakan86627

That is chooe not joohe


kibasha

Shouldn't All rats are small be accepted too?


Simon293719

I believe that would be "Sab choohe chote hote hain" or something along those lines


Tony700685

What is the difference between "Chotte he" and Chotte hothe he" ?


MartinBetz2

Why is rats are short wrong?


eagersnap

Would you ever really refer to a rat as "short"?


LobsangC

Have you ever seen a cartoon with rats? What is होते any way?


Kabirfollo

I asked that too because chhoote was given as short and small


AppalaRame

Chuhe chote hai is enough to have meaning as Rats are small, then why hothe.... What is the difference among hotaa, hote, hotee...


Talaith1

little = small so either should be accepted


Wlodek92740

Why "mice are little" is wrong?


Gita-ji

It accepted Mice are small for me.


Takifuka

What is the meaning of 'hote' ? Guys please reply....


Kamamiro

Is the verb "to be" in simple present; Honaa (inf) Hota (simple present singular masculine) Hote (simple present plural masculine)


AdarshDube921059

I not kno usa of a and an

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.