"Via pulovero estas varma."

Translation:Your sweater is warm.

8/7/2018, 3:58:59 PM

7 Comments


LavenderLover

I love how 'pulovero' sounds like 'Pull-Over,' which is an easy way to remember 'sweater.'

8/7/2018, 3:58:59 PM

Wilfred_Ivanhoe

Pulovero is pull over, the languages from India to Spain are essentially descended from a common ancestor, all these "easy ways" you spot aren't coincidences. For example, in Sanskrit, asti means "to be", in Esperanto it is asti... And these languages are separated by a vast time and space. I've even spotted many similarities with my native tongue Hindi, like ĉamiz means shirt in Esperanto, in Hindi it is kamiz, and many more.

10/10/2018, 3:33:33 PM

wardjm

Varma is hot? Cxu ne?

8/13/2018, 2:18:11 AM

salivanto

Varma signifas estiganta la karakterizan sensaĵon, kiun produktas fajro kaj en la nuna kunteksto konservanta la efikojn de la interna brulado kaj ŝirmanta kontraŭ ekstera vetero. Ĉu tio estas "varma" aŭ "hot" dependas de la kunteksto, kaj verdire estas demando pri la angla, ne pri Esperanto.

8/13/2018, 9:38:17 PM

wardjm

Ho, mi komprenas. Dankon. Mi pensas ke mi auxdis gxin 'hot' aux 'warm' en la angla (dependas de la kunteksto). Eble, 'varmega' devus uzati se 'hot' en la angla. Pardonpetas por mia malbona gramatiko.

8/14/2018, 2:48:36 AM

salivanto

"Varmega" ne solvas la problemon pri la angla. La angla povas fari kion ajn gxi volas. Ne gravas al "varma".

8/14/2018, 4:05:38 PM

lolivarie

Can "jumper" be added as an answer for pulovero? This is what many countries call a sweater.

3/3/2019, 5:20:53 PM
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.