"मैंने पीटर को एक चिट्ठी लिखी।"

Translation:I wrote a letter to Peter.

August 7, 2018

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


cro-Duo

I wrote Peter a letter is also correct.


zeebo7

The meaning is the same, but the को here translates as 'to'. So "I wrote a letter TO Peter" is a more direct translation.


Glenn164427

How about "I have written a letter to Peter"?


vinay92

That would be मैंने पीटर को एक चिट्ठी लिखी है.

मैंने पीटर को एक चिट्ठी लिखी = I wrote a letter to Peter- Preterite tense
मैंने पीटर को एक चिट्ठी लिखी है = I have written a letter to Peter - Present perfect tense
मैंने पीटर को एक चिट्ठी लिखी थी = I had written a letter to Peter- Past perfect


chimkumbrocoli

Thank you, very helpful


divyanshiarmy87

Ohh god! The sentence is in present tense why to write this?


Little_Lalou

I'm still trying to get my head around the verbs in the past tense, so this might be an easy question but why is it likhi and not likha?


vinay92

In certain tenses (like the simple past), transitive verbs (verbs which can take direct objects) agree with the gender/number of their object rather than the subject.
In this sentence, the object of the verb is चिट्ठी which is feminine. So, we use the feminine form of the verb.


nicdaniau

Probably to tell him that I just broke up with Raj... Signed: Neha


paul376479

Why is "I wrote ONE letter to Peter" marked wrong? Yes it is more likely the other way, but technically is could also mean just ONE letter no?


vinay92

True. You can report it if you see the sentence again.


RAjDulari5

A wroote a letter to peter


JerryCurry3

On the "type what you hear exercise", I got the right answer but only because I knew that what I thought I heard was wrong.

Does anyone besides me hear the speaker saying "लिखीं", not "लिखी"?


vinay92

You're right. The audio is incorrect.


Boldi808501

I learned if the direct object appears with postposition (Peter ko) , then the perfective participle gets neutralised, so instead of matching with female "letter" as likhi, it should be likha (as it gets neutralised to male singular). Isn't it the case then?


vinay92

The verb is agreeing with its direct object चिट्ठी.
Note that the object of the postposition in this sentence is not the direct object चिट्ठी but पीटर.


Boldi808501

You are right, Vinay, i mixed the objects, the direct object in the sentence is चिट्ठी, so that neutralise rule does not apply here. Thanks a lot


shrikrishna1

It is because the sentence is past tnese is acually in paasive voice!

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.