1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "मैंने पीटर को एक चिट्ठी लिखी…

"मैंने पीटर को एक चिट्ठी लिखी।"

Translation:I wrote a letter to Peter.

August 7, 2018

11 Comments


cro846409

I wrote Peter a letter is also correct.


zeebo7

The meaning is the same, but the को here translates as 'to'. So "I wrote a letter TO Peter" is a more direct translation.


Maddy122965

You didn't write peter


Glenn164427

How about "I have written a letter to Peter"?


vinay92
Mod

That would be मैंने पीटर को एक चिट्ठी लिखी है.

मैंने पीटर को एक चिट्ठी लिखी = I wrote a letter to Peter- Preterite tense
मैंने पीटर को एक चिट्ठी लिखी है = I have written a letter to Peter - Present perfect tense
मैंने पीटर को एक चिट्ठी लिखी थी = I had written a letter to Peter- Past perfect


SriVidya1

I also have the same question. It gave me as wrong. But why?


JerryCurry3

On the "type what you hear exercise", I got the right answer but only because I knew that what I thought I heard was wrong.

Does anyone besides me hear the speaker saying "लिखीं", not "लिखी"?


vinay92
Mod

You're right. The audio is incorrect.


paul376479

Why is "I wrote ONE letter to Peter" marked wrong? Yes it is more likely the other way, but technically is could also mean just ONE letter no?


vinay92
Mod

True. You can report it if you see the sentence again.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.