1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "These people play for two ho…

"These people play for two hours every day."

Translation:ये लोग हर दिन दो घंटे खेलते हैं।

August 7, 2018

9 Comments


plastoquinone

So "ये लोग दो घंटे हर दिन खेलते हैं।" is wrong?


soobee620

This is my question, as well. So sad that two years have passed and no one has commented. Is this word order fixed? Why?


adinsh

This is a horribly designed part of the course.

Just because it deals with time, does not mean that everything related to it must be lumped in the very limited scope of this part of the course!


J.Compean

Is there an implicit post-position after घंटे? I assumed "ghantaa" would be correct but was marked wrong.


DerekEther1

It's plural, two hours


cynthiaava15

Can the moderator help me to understand this sentence? Basically the structure is : subject + time + Postposition + verb. I did: ye log das ghanta har din khelte rain. But duolingo considered it wrong.


Prema805349

i want to stop this learning. Because i cannot finish my replies properly. Many times i complained but no change comes


jose908457

is it not better to say ye log do hunde thak khelthe hne


MyokoChan

I've been retrying this stupid "skip level" to gain am achievement for 5 months!!¡!!!!

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.