"These people play for two hours every day."

Translation:ये लोग हर दिन दो घंटे खेलते हैं।

August 7, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


plastoquinone

So "ये लोग दो घंटे हर दिन खेलते हैं।" is wrong?


soobee620

This is my question, as well. So sad that two years have passed and no one has commented. Is this word order fixed? Why?


adinsh

This is a horribly designed part of the course.

Just because it deals with time, does not mean that everything related to it must be lumped in the very limited scope of this part of the course!


blaqvernaq

Is ये लोग हर दिन दो घंटे के लिए खेलते हैं।incorrect? I read it's okay to omit के लिए but also okay to keep it.


BRIGITTE819812

why not : ये लोग हर दिन दो घंटे "se" खेलते हैं। ? se for "for" ?


J.Compean

Is there an implicit post-position after घंटे? I assumed "ghantaa" would be correct but was marked wrong.


DerekEther1

It's plural, two hours


cynthiaava15

Can the moderator help me to understand this sentence? Basically the structure is : subject + time + Postposition + verb. I did: ye log das ghanta har din khelte rain. But duolingo considered it wrong.


Prema805349

i want to stop this learning. Because i cannot finish my replies properly. Many times i complained but no change comes


[deactivated user]

    what the hell!!!

    ये लोग रोजाना दो घंटे खेलते हैं।

    what is wrong in it??

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.