"हमने चाय पी।"

Translation:We drank tea.

August 7, 2018

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RajSahae

Why not पिये ?


Gita-ji

Because चाय is feminine. It is the object of the simple past transitive verb पीना.
And how do we know that we conjugate this simple, past tense, transitive verb with the object, rather than the subject (We) as we have learnt so far?
There is a ने following हम (we); and this untranslatable postposition puts the subject in Oblique case—unless if happens to be मैं (I), in which case it becomes मैंने !!!!
Also note that the past tense of the verb पीना is slightly irregular: the long ī becomes short i: पि. However here it has the feminine long ī ending: पी, because it is agreeing with the feminine object, चाय.


m_belqadr76

Very very helpfull Thanks


paul376479

I also want to know the answer to this question please


Maddy122965

Because पिये is plural


Elliott2804

why is there है / हैं sometimes and other times not ? previous question ends with हैं but affirmations don't have है. That is bahut confusing !


Artikyulet

Oh, boy. Strap in. This is some intense stuff. The answer to your question is buried in here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hindustani_grammar#Verbs , but it's not going to be easy, especially because पीना is one of the few truly irregular verbs in Hindi. But it's worth looking up to understand the difference between, say, पी है and पिया.


paul376479

Hey Artikyulet. I know I am out of turn here (completely different subject)... but is it possible that you could explain to me the difference between the use of 'tu' (you) and 'tum' (you)? I am not getting that ... nor how it effects what follows with verb forms. Much appreciated if you can do. Thanks ... Paul


Artikyulet

Well, 90% of the Hindi I know, I learned from Duolingo or Wikipedia, but here goes: you may be familiar (heh) with something like tous/vous in French or tu/usted in Spanish, right? Just different levels of formality. Hindi just takes it one step further and has three levels. Tu (तु) is the most familiar level. You could think of it as "intimate" level: it should only be between very close family or friends. It is grammatically singulair, and in the tenses we care about, takes "है". Tum (तुम) is mid-level familiarity. It's what you'd say when you're being nice, but not trying to overstep your boundaries. In a grammatical sense, it's technically plural, so it takes its special verb form हो whether you're talking to one person or several. Aap (आप) is the genuinely formal pronoun, that you'd use when you need to be polite. It's the form you use when you don't know someone well or they're higher status than you. It is always plural, too, and you could think of it as being in the third person. That's why it always takes "हैं". Use it like you would use usted in Spanish, if you're familiar with that.


iamTvisha

Dude, i can't believe you're not a native speaker! The explanation was so good! Kudos!!


paul376479

thanks so much... very clear. I think when you were talking about TUM... you might have meant to type हैं as the special verb form? Is that right? Is हो a typo there?


Artikyulet

Excellent question! Nope. [takes time to double check wikipedia] That wasn't a typo. Tum takes the ho form of hona in the present."You are" goes like this: तु है, तुम हो, आप हैं. If you go back to the early lessons, it'll come up occasionally.


soobee620

What form is हमने?


paul376479

It is the transitive verb form for past tense


paul376479

why is this 'pi' and not 'piya' ?


samriddhikarki90

Chai is considered as female so we use pi not piya If you want to learn good hindi you need to learn gender


paul376479

I also want to know this.... why not piya? Can it be both? And what is the rule about it being just pi??? or pi as one way?


learnlangu679203

Is this correct "we did drink tea"


paul376479

As I said in the above reply.... the 'ne' is the Hindi form when the verb is transitive for the 'past' case. So for example... if I wanted to say "I drank tea" it would be "मैंने चाय पी" [mainne chaay pee] and if it was "You drank tea" it would be "आपने चाय पी" [aapane chaay pee]. So for INTRANSITIVE verbs, this does not happen. For example "He went to drink tea" is "हम चाय पीने गए" [ham chaay peene gae].... and so on.... Hope this helps.


insta.try_123

What's the difference between 'pī' and 'piya' ?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.