1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "हमने चाय पी।"

"हमने चाय पी।"

Translation:We drank tea.

August 7, 2018

17 Comments


RajSahae

Why not पिये ?


paul376479

I also want to know the answer to this question please


Maddy122965

Because पिये is plural


Elliott728894

why is there है / हैं sometimes and other times not ? previous question ends with हैं but affirmations don't have है. That is bahut confusing !


Artikyulet

Oh, boy. Strap in. This is some intense stuff. The answer to your question is buried in here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hindustani_grammar#Verbs , but it's not going to be easy, especially because पीना is one of the few truly irregular verbs in Hindi. But it's worth looking up to understand the difference between, say, पी है and पिया.


paul376479

Hey Artikyulet. I know I am out of turn here (completely different subject)... but is it possible that you could explain to me the difference between the use of 'tu' (you) and 'tum' (you)? I am not getting that ... nor how it effects what follows with verb forms. Much appreciated if you can do. Thanks ... Paul


Artikyulet

Well, 90% of the Hindi I know, I learned from Duolingo or Wikipedia, but here goes: you may be familiar (heh) with something like tous/vous in French or tu/usted in Spanish, right? Just different levels of formality. Hindi just takes it one step further and has three levels. Tu (तु) is the most familiar level. You could think of it as "intimate" level: it should only be between very close family or friends. It is grammatically singulair, and in the tenses we care about, takes "है". Tum (तुम) is mid-level familiarity. It's what you'd say when you're being nice, but not trying to overstep your boundaries. In a grammatical sense, it's technically plural, so it takes its special verb form हो whether you're talking to one person or several. Aap (आप) is the genuinely formal pronoun, that you'd use when you need to be polite. It's the form you use when you don't know someone well or they're higher status than you. It is always plural, too, and you could think of it as being in the third person. That's why it always takes "हैं". Use it like you would use usted in Spanish, if you're familiar with that.


iamTvisha

Dude, i can't believe you're not a native speaker! The explanation was so good! Kudos!!


paul376479

thanks so much... very clear. I think when you were talking about TUM... you might have meant to type हैं as the special verb form? Is that right? Is हो a typo there?


Artikyulet

Excellent question! Nope. [takes time to double check wikipedia] That wasn't a typo. Tum takes the ho form of hona in the present."You are" goes like this: तु है, तुम हो, आप हैं. If you go back to the early lessons, it'll come up occasionally.


learnlangu679203

Is this correct "we did drink tea"


paul376479

why is this 'pi' and not 'piya' ?


paul376479

I also want to know this.... why not piya? Can it be both? And what is the rule about it being just pi??? or pi as one way?


cro846409

I believe that in British english it would be correct to say "We took tea". I recall using the word "take" instead of "drink" when it comes to tea.


zeebo7

The meaning is a bit different though. In British English tea is the evening meal, so 'take tea' refers to having a meal or snack. It's not the same as simply drinking tea.


soobee620

What form is हमने?


paul376479

It is the transitive verb form for past tense

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.