"I do not have a lawyer."

Translation:Nie mam prawnika.

August 7, 2018

10 Comments


Tetyana520488

Is the "prawnik" good for female as well as for male? Does "nie mam prawnika" work for both of them? Thanks.

August 7, 2018

witchdoctah

The female equivalent of "prawnik" is "prawniczka". However, if we don't mean a specific person (e.g. "I don't have a lawyer"), it's better to use the masculine form.

Moreover, women who are a tad more conservative in regard to word formation choose to avoid using the female suffix. For example, instead of using the form "asystentka" they may call themselves "pani asystent". And it's fine.

Plus, keep in mind that not every female form can be aesthetically pleasing. :) After all, the female suffix is a relatively new thing. For instance, people still battle over how a female driver should be referred to. "Kierowczyni"? "Kierowniczka"? (The latter is acceptable, but in a different context)

August 7, 2018

Tetyana520488

Wow! Thanks a lot for your reply!

August 8, 2018

Jellei

"prawniczki" works, but yeah, I agree with witchdoctah.

August 7, 2018

Tetyana520488

Thanks! I'm confused also what I have to say if I speak to a female lawyer. Will "Pani prawnik" be ok? Will she be angry with me if I call her "prawniczka"?

August 8, 2018

witchdoctah

It depends on each person individually, but I don't think anybody could freak out over being called "prawniczka". Both are perfectly fine.

August 8, 2018

Tetyana520488

Thank you for an explanation!

August 8, 2018

witchdoctah

No problem! Have a nice day! :)

August 8, 2018

Scott579933

Is there a way to know if a given masculine noun ends in "a" or "u" in the genitive? The same question goes for the locative.

April 20, 2019

Jellei

I believe that in Genitive, the animate nouns take -a, but the inanimate take either -a or -u and there isn't really any rule. Mowicpopolsku.com claims: "Generally speaking physical objects tend to have -a ending , while abstractions mostly use -u suffix. This is not supposed to be taken as a strict rule though."

For Locative... see https://mowicpopolsku.com/polish-grammar/cases/locative/#masculine-singular

April 23, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.